Santa Clara vs Benfica Prediction

Santa Clara
1-2
Finished
HT 1-0
Benfica
Estádio de São Miguel, Ponta Delgada·Claudio Pereira 26/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
81%Trust
1X2
Away Win
1.30
SignalSTRONGModel75%SurpriseMediumGap+3.6%
Value Analysis
78%Trust
1X2
Away Win
1.30
SignalSTRONGModel78%SurpriseMediumGap+5.4%
Santa Clara Rest
8 days
Benfica Rest
3 days

Santa Clara vs Benfica: the result in context

Benfica beat Santa Clara 2-1 in the Primeira Liga on 26 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Benfica have had the better of this fixture, winning 9 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 3.1 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
7%9.50
X
17%5.05
2
76%1.30
Double Chance
1X
24%3.27
X2
93%1.06
Both Teams to Score
Yes
48%1.99
No
52%1.73
Goals
Projected Goals: 0.8 + 1.87 = 2.67
Over 1.5
78%1.20
Over 2.5
57%1.65
Over 3.5
34%2.62
Under 1.5
22%4.34
Under 2.5
43%2.21
Under 3.5
66%1.47
Corners
Projected Corners: 4 + 5.1 = 9.1
Over 8.5
54%1.49
Over 9.5
42%1.85
Over 10.5
31%2.29
Under 8.5
46%2.38
Under 9.5
58%1.88
Under 10.5
69%1.50
Cards
Projected Cards: 3 + 2.2 = 5.2
Over 3.5
76%1.37
Over 4.5
59%1.75
Under 3.5
24%2.95
Under 4.5
41%2.02

Match Events

8'Alexander BahFoul
10'Marco Alexandre Saraiva da SilvaDissent
32'Luis Fernando Santos Oliveira(Penalty)
36'Emanuel MoreiraFoul
40'Pedro PachecoFoul
45'Heorhii Sudakov INAndreas Schjelderup out
45'Rafa Silva INDodi Lukebakio out
59'Vangelis PavlidisFoul
62'Vangelis PavlidisAssist: Gianluca Prestianni
67'Brenner Lucas Goncalves Santos INWelinton Torrão out
68'Gianluca Prestianni
74'Fredrik AursnesFoul
75'Dani Borges INJoao Vasconcelos out
82'Tomás Araújo INAlessandro Circati out
82'Vangelis Pavlidis INJhon Durán out
85'Lucas Soares INLéo Jacó out
85'Pedro Ferreira INVitor Hugo Amorim de Assis out
88'Samuel DahlFoul
89'Jhon DuránFoul
90'Guilherme RomãoArgument
90+2'Gianluca Prestianni INManuel Silva out
90+3'Joao VasconcelosFoul

Lineups

Santa Clara
4-2-3-1Coach: Petit
Benfica
4-2-3-1Coach: Marco Silva
Avg rating6.12
Avg rating6.69
Lucas França6.01L. França
Lucas Soares7.042L. Soares
Pedro Pacheco6.14P. Pacheco
Emanuel Fernandes6.121E. Fernandes
Guilherme Romão5.55G. Romão
Pedro Ferreira5.86P. Ferreira
Daniel Borges5.441D. Borges
Vinícius Lopes6.470V. Lopes
Tiago Ribeiro5.820T. Ribeiro
Brenner Lucas Gonçalves Santos5.910B. Lucas Gonçalves Santos
Luis Fernando Santos Oliveira7.47L. Fernando Santos Oliveira
Samuel Soares7.424S. Soares
A. Bah5.66A. Bah
Tomás Araújo6.244T. Araújo
C. Lenglet6.72C. Lenglet
S. Dahl6.826S. Dahl
F. Aursnes6.48F. Aursnes
João Palhinha6.236J. Palhinha
Rafa6.527Rafa
H. Sudakov6.310H. Sudakov
G. Prestianni8.225G. Prestianni
V. Pavlidis7.614V. Pavlidis

Santa Clara Substitutes

17João Vasconcelos75'for Dani Borges90+3'5.6
99Sorriso
19Ythallo
80Tiago Ribeiro Duarte
25F. Medeiros
11Welinton Torrão67'for Brenner Lucas Goncalves Santos6.2
12Neneca
73Léo Jacó85'for Lucas Soares6.3
22Vitinho85'for Pedro Ferreira6.2
3Henrique Silva
18A. Duarte
81Seydou Fofana

Benfica Substitutes

72A. Cabral
88Tiago Freitas
62J. Neto
11D. Lukebakio45'for Rafa Silva6.6
21A. Schjelderup45'for Heorhii Sudakov7.2
16Manu90+2'for Gianluca Prestianni
34S. El Karouani
1A. Trubin
33Gabriel Indio
30C. Echeverri
22J. Durán82'for Vangelis Pavlidis89'6.4
3A. Circati82'for Tomás Araújo6.3

Match Stats

Santa ClaraBenfica
38%Ball Possession62%
2Corner Kicks3
4Yellow Cards5
0Red Cards1
13Total Shots16
6Shots on Goal3
6Shots off Goal7
5Shots Inside Box7
8Shots Outside Box9
1Blocked Shots6
17Fouls13
0Offsides3
2Goalkeeper Saves5
306Total Passes483
221Passes Accurate391
11Free Kicks17

Team Comparison

Santa ClaraSanta Clara
BenficaBenfica
1691Elo Rating 1950
1.66Attack 2.83
2.30Defense 2.00
54%Hit Rate 83%
12.9Shots per Game 20.2
3.2Shots on Target 6.3
5.5Corners per Game 6.0
4.2Cards per Game 3.5

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend50% in H2H
💎Value Analysis Identified
📊Home Overperforming
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

Santa ClaraSanta Clara
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.7 in first half)
BenficaBenfica
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Santa ClaraSanta Clara0Wins · 0%
Draws110%
BenficaBenfica9Wins · 90%
3.1Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
80%3+ goals8 of 10

Previous meetings

Primeira Liga13/02/2026
Santa ClaraBenfica
12
Primeira Liga12/09/2025
BenficaSanta Clara
11
Primeira Liga15/02/2025
Santa ClaraBenfica
01
Taça da Liga30/10/2024
BenficaSanta Clara
30
Primeira Liga14/09/2024
BenficaSanta Clara
41
Primeira Liga27/05/2023
BenficaSanta Clara
30
Primeira Liga21/01/2023
Santa ClaraBenfica
03
Primeira Liga12/02/2022
BenficaSanta Clara
21
Primeira Liga11/09/2021
Santa ClaraBenfica
05
Primeira Liga26/04/2021
BenficaSanta Clara
21

Recent Form

Referee Profile

Claudio Pereira164 matches

5.30Cards per match
5.07Yellow cards per match
0.23Red cards per match
26.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Claudio Pereira5.30
Other referees5.54

5.30 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.54).

Cards come from 115 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Primeira Liga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FC PortoFC Porto990021:4+1727WWWWW
2BenficaBenfica971126:8+1822WWLWW
3Sporting CPSporting CP953121:11+1018LWDDW
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara953113:6+718LWDWW
5AroucaArouca952212:7+517WWDLD
6Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu952213:11+217WWWWW
7GIL VicenteGIL Vicente94238:7+114LWWDL
8AlvercaAlverca932413:13011LWWWL
9SC BragaSC Braga93249:11-211LLLDW
10MoreirenseMoreirense932411:16-511WLDWL
11FamalicaoFamalicao924314:11+310WLWDD
12EstrelaEstrela924314:17-310LLLDW
13Vitória SCVitória SC922510:1008WLDLD
14MaritimoMaritimo92259:19-108LLDLL
15NacionalNacional921610:18-87WLLLL
16Casa PiaCasa Pia92165:17-127WLWLD
17Rio AveRio Ave92168:21-137LWLDL
18EstorilEstoril90275:15-102LLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1FC PortoFC Porto921:427
2BenficaBenfica926:822
3Sporting CPSporting CP921:1118
4Santa ClaraSanta Clara913:618
5AroucaArouca912:717
6Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu913:1117
7GIL VicenteGIL Vicente98:714
8AlvercaAlverca913:1311
9SC BragaSC Braga99:1111
10MoreirenseMoreirense911:1611
11FamalicaoFamalicao914:1110
12EstrelaEstrela914:1710
13Vitória SCVitória SC910:108
14MaritimoMaritimo99:198
15NacionalNacional910:187
16Casa PiaCasa Pia95:177
17Rio AveRio Ave98:217
18EstorilEstoril95:152
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Santa Clara vs Benfica forecast

The forecasts for this Primeira Liga match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Santa Clara and Benfica in the Primeira Liga table

This is a meeting of two top-four sides: Benfica are 2nd in the Primeira Liga, 4 points ahead of Santa Clara in 4th. League goal record so far: Santa Clara 13-6, Benfica 26-8. The full standings are on the Primeira Liga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Benfica have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.