Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders Prediction

BC Place, Vancouver·Alexis Da Silva

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.9 / 10
AI Best Pick
Upgrade to Pro to see the best pickLog in
Value Analysis
Upgrade to Elite to see all value analysisLog in
Vancouver Whitecaps Rest
3 days
Seattle Sounders Rest
3 days

Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders preview: form and head-to-head

There is little to separate the two on recent form: Vancouver Whitecaps have won 2 of their last five and Seattle Sounders 1. It is a derby, played in the Major League Soccer on 1 Nov 2026.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
1.65
X
4.25
2
4.55
Double Chance
1X
1.17
X2
2.20
Both Teams to Score
Yes
1.53
No
2.38
Goals
Over 1.5
1.15
Over 2.5
1.51
Over 3.5
2.26
Under 1.5
5.30
Under 2.5
2.55
Under 3.5
1.61
Corners
Over 8.5
1.30
Over 9.5
1.59
Over 10.5
1.87
Under 8.5
3.30
Under 9.5
2.19
Under 10.5
1.83
Cards
Over 3.5
1.72
Over 4.5
2.42
Under 3.5
2.11
Under 4.5
1.52
Predictions for this match are lockedA free account opens the match result market. Pro opens every goal market.

Team Comparison

Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps
Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders
1668Elo Rating 1600
1.61Attack 1.08
2.17Defense 1.91
46%Hit Rate 14%
12.2Shots per Game 16.0
4.2Shots on Target 4.9
6.0Corners per Game 6.9
1.9Cards per Game 1.2

AI Insights

🔥Derby Match
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.7 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.1 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps3Wins · 30%
Draws330%
Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders4Wins · 40%
2.7Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
60%3+ goals6 of 10

Previous meetings

Major League Soccer17/08/2026
Seattle SoundersVancouver Whitecaps
02
CONCACAF Champions League19/03/2026
Seattle SoundersVancouver Whitecaps
21
CONCACAF Champions League13/03/2026
Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders
03
Major League Soccer28/09/2025
Seattle SoundersVancouver Whitecaps
22
Major League Soccer09/06/2025
Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders
30
Major League Soccer03/10/2024
Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders
03
Major League Soccer19/05/2024
Seattle SoundersVancouver Whitecaps
11
Major League Soccer21/04/2024
Seattle SoundersVancouver Whitecaps
02
Major League Soccer08/10/2023
Seattle SoundersVancouver Whitecaps
00
Major League Soccer09/07/2023
Vancouver WhitecapsSeattle Sounders
23

Referee Profile

Alexis Da Silva89 matches

4.41Cards per match
4.30Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
24.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Alexis Da Silva4.41
Other referees4.33

4.41 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.33).

Cards come from 56 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Major League Soccer 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps32177867:33+3458WLWDD
2FC DallasFC Dallas331510859:50+955DLWDW
3St. Louis CitySt. Louis City331491058:48+1051LLLLD
4Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo32149942:39+351WDDDD
5San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes321310954:47+749DLDDD
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC321211950:35+1547DDWDL
7Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids321271344:43+143DWDDD
8Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders3211101141:40+143LDDLW
9Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake321261450:49+142WWWDL
10Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy3210111145:54-941DDWLW
11Portland TimbersPortland Timbers321171457:60-340WWDLD
12San DiegoSan Diego339111357:62-538WLDDD
13Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC329111250:56-638WDWDD
14AustinAustin328101441:59-1834LWLLL
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City33652239:81-4223DLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps3267:3358
2FC DallasFC Dallas3359:5055
3St. Louis CitySt. Louis City3358:4851
4Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo3242:3951
5San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes3254:4749
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC3250:3547
7Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids3244:4343
8Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders3241:4043
9Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake3250:4942
10Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy3245:5441
11Portland TimbersPortland Timbers3257:6040
12San DiegoSan Diego3357:6238
13Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC3250:5638
14AustinAustin3241:5934
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City3339:8123
Promotion

About the Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders forecast

As a derby, this Major League Soccer meeting carries extra weight; the forecasts take that context into account alongside team ratings, recent form and the head-to-head record.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Vancouver Whitecaps and Seattle Sounders in the Major League Soccer table

In the Major League Soccer table, Vancouver Whitecaps are 1st and Seattle Sounders 8th, 15 points apart. League goal record so far: Vancouver Whitecaps 67-33, Seattle Sounders 41-40. The full standings are on the Major League Soccer Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.