St. Louis City vs Vancouver Whitecaps Prediction

Citypark, Saint Louis·Filip Dujic 15/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
71%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.37
SignalGOODModel49%SurpriseMediumGap-1.9%
Value Analysis
71%Trust
Home Cards
Home Cards Under 2.5
1.53
SignalGOODModel71%SurpriseMediumGap+6.1%
St. Louis City Rest
3 days
Vancouver Whitecaps Rest
3 days

St. Louis City vs Vancouver Whitecaps: the result in context

St. Louis City and Vancouver Whitecaps drew 0-0 in the Major League Soccer on 15 Oct 2026. St. Louis City had gone in with the better form, having won 5 of their previous five against 1 for Vancouver Whitecaps.

When these two meet, goals usually follow: 4.0 a game across 7 meetings, with both teams scoring in 5.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
47%2.20
X
25%3.80
2
28%2.88
Double Chance
1X
72%1.37
X2
53%1.65
Both Teams to Score
Yes
66%1.43
No
34%2.63
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.86 + 1.28 = 3.14
Over 1.5
84%1.14
Over 2.5
65%1.50
Over 3.5
43%2.20
Under 1.5
16%5.50
Under 2.5
35%2.55
Under 3.5
57%1.65
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.1 + 4.1 = 10.2
Over 8.5
65%1.47
Over 9.5
54%1.75
Over 10.5
44%2.31
Under 8.5
35%2.52
Under 9.5
46%2.00
Under 10.5
56%1.57
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.9 + 2.6 = 4.4
Over 3.5
64%1.50
Over 4.5
45%1.95
Under 3.5
36%2.50
Under 4.5
55%1.80

Match Events

40'Conrad Wallem INRafael Santos out
45+1'Fallou FallFoul
45+2'Édier OcampoFoul
66'Emmanuel Sabbi INBruno Caicedo out
70'Rafael Navarro Leal INSimon Becher out
77'Brian White INRayan Elloumi out
77'Oliver Love Larraz INAleksa Cvetkovic out
81'Ralph PrisoFoul
85'Alexandru MăţanFoul
89'Christopher Durkin INLukas MacNaughton out

Lineups

St. Louis City
3-4-3Coach: Y. Damet
Vancouver Whitecaps
4-2-3-1Coach: J. Sørensen
Avg rating6.54
Avg rating6.62
R. Bürki7.01R. Bürki
D. Polvara6.921D. Polvara
T. Baumgartl6.932T. Baumgartl
F. Fall6.227F. Fall
C. Wallem6.66C. Wallem
C. Durkin6.48C. Durkin
D. Edelman6.524D. Edelman
T. Totland6.214T. Totland
C. Holse6.819C. Holse
Rafael Navarro6.39R. Navarro
A. Mățan6.123A. Mățan
Y. Takaoka7.81Y. Takaoka
É. Ocampo6.118É. Ocampo
M. Laborda6.22M. Laborda
R. Priso6.46R. Priso
T. Johnson7.128T. Johnson
O. Larraz6.38O. Larraz
A. Cubas7.020A. Cubas
E. Sabbi6.711E. Sabbi
R. Gauld6.825R. Gauld
Y. Diaby6.577Y. Diaby
B. White6.224B. White

St. Louis City Substitutes

28M. Perez
20Rafael Santos40'for Conrad Wallem6.8
11S. Becher70'for Rafael Navarro Leal6.5
42D. Downs
77Jeong Sang-Bin
39B. Lundt
5L. MacNaughton89'for Christopher Durkin6.6
99J. Orozco
7T. Ostrák

Vancouver Whitecaps Substitutes

14Bruno Steven Caicedo Quiñonez66'for Emmanuel Sabbi6.6
23A. Cvetković77'for Oliver Love Larraz6.6
41N. Djordjevic
19R. Elloumi77'for Brian White6.5
29M. Gherasimencov
70Rui Modesto
7C. Sabaly
32I. Boehmer
4R. Veselinović

Match Stats

St. Louis CityVancouver Whitecaps
54%Ball Possession46%
6Corner Kicks10
2Yellow Cards2
8Total Shots17
4Shots on Goal0
4Shots off Goal8
5Shots Inside Box9
3Shots Outside Box8
0Blocked Shots9
17Fouls14
1Offsides2
0Goalkeeper Saves3
467Total Passes392
386Passes Accurate323
13Free Kicks17

Team Comparison

St. Louis CitySt. Louis City
Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps
1731Elo Rating 1669
1.87Attack 1.32
1.98Defense 1.62
31%Hit Rate 27%
12.2Shots per Game 13.1
5.9Shots on Target 3.0
4.8Corners per Game 6.6
1.8Cards per Game 2.0

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.15 goals
📈BTTS Trend71% in H2H
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

St. Louis CitySt. Louis City
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.4 vs 0.4 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.8 vs 0.5 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 7 meetings, all competitions

St. Louis CitySt. Louis City2Wins · 29%
Draws114%
Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps4Wins · 57%
4.0Avg Goals
71%Both teams scored5 of 7
86%3+ goals6 of 7

Previous meetings

Major League Soccer06/09/2026
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
13
Major League Soccer24/08/2025
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
32
Major League Soccer20/04/2025
St. Louis CityVancouver Whitecaps
00
Major League Soccer14/07/2024
St. Louis CityVancouver Whitecaps
14
Major League Soccer30/06/2024
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
43
Major League Soccer05/10/2023
Vancouver WhitecapsSt. Louis City
30
Major League Soccer28/05/2023
St. Louis CityVancouver Whitecaps
31

Referee Profile

Filip Dujic121 matches

4.05Cards per match
3.79Yellow cards per match
0.26Red cards per match
24.3Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Filip Dujic4.05
Other referees4.33

4.05 cards a match, 0.28 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.33).

Cards come from 92 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Major League Soccer 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps32177867:33+3458WLWDD
2FC DallasFC Dallas32159858:49+954LWDWL
3St. Louis CitySt. Louis City32149958:47+1151LLLDW
4Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo32149942:39+351WDDDD
5San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes321310954:47+749DLDDD
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC321211950:35+1547DDWDL
7Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids321271344:43+143DWDDD
8Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders3211101141:40+143LDDLW
9Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake321261450:49+142WWWDL
10Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy3210111145:54-941DDWLW
11Portland TimbersPortland Timbers321171457:60-340WWDLD
12Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC329111250:56-638WDWDD
13San DiegoSan Diego328111356:62-635LDDDL
14AustinAustin328101441:59-1834LWLLL
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City32642238:80-4222LLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps3267:3358
2FC DallasFC Dallas3258:4954
3St. Louis CitySt. Louis City3258:4751
4Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo3242:3951
5San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes3254:4749
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC3250:3547
7Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids3244:4343
8Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders3241:4043
9Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake3250:4942
10Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy3245:5441
11Portland TimbersPortland Timbers3257:6040
12Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC3250:5638
13San DiegoSan Diego3256:6235
14AustinAustin3241:5934
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City3238:8022
Promotion

About the St. Louis City vs Vancouver Whitecaps forecast

The forecasts for this Major League Soccer match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

St. Louis City and Vancouver Whitecaps in the Major League Soccer table

This is a meeting of two top-four sides: Vancouver Whitecaps are 1st in the Major League Soccer, 7 points ahead of St. Louis City in 3rd. League goal record so far: St. Louis City 58-47, Vancouver Whitecaps 67-33. The full standings are on the Major League Soccer Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

St. Louis City have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.