Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City Prediction

Providence Park, Portland·Fotis Bazakos, USA 10/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
67%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.47
SignalSOLIDModel42%SurpriseMediumGap-0.6%
Value Analysis
61%Trust
Away Cards
Away Cards Under 2.5
1.74
SignalSOLIDModel61%SurpriseMediumGap+5.2%
Portland Timbers Rest
4 days
St. Louis City Rest
4 days

Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City: result, form and history

Portland Timbers and St. Louis City drew 2-2 in the Major League Soccer on 10 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Games between these two are rarely quiet: their 6 previous meetings averaged 3.3 goals, and both sides scored in 5 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
43%2.44
X
23%3.85
2
34%2.55
Double Chance
1X
66%1.47
X2
57%1.52
Both Teams to Score
Yes
64%1.39
No
36%2.81
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.46 + 1.23 = 2.69
Over 1.5
78%1.12
Over 2.5
57%1.44
Over 3.5
35%2.07
Under 1.5
22%6.00
Under 2.5
43%2.77
Under 3.5
65%1.74
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.8 + 4.3 = 9.2
Over 8.5
52%1.52
Over 9.5
43%1.93
Over 10.5
33%2.42
Under 8.5
48%2.40
Under 9.5
57%1.85
Under 10.5
67%1.49
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.2 + 2.2 = 4.5
Over 3.5
65%1.46
Over 4.5
46%1.93
Under 3.5
35%2.57
Under 4.5
54%1.78

Match Events

1'Rafael Navarro Leal
18'David Da Costa INDiego Chará out
31'Dante PolvaraFoul
32'Kristoffer Velde
36'Jaziel Alberto Orozco LanderosPersistent infringement
45'Jaziel Alberto Orozco Landeros INLukas MacNaughton out
45+2'Tomas TotlandFoul
51'Rafael Navarro Leal
58'Eric MillerFoul
65'Dante Polvara INFallou Fall out
65'Sang-bin Jung INSimon Becher out
65'Eric Miller INRonald Hernández out
65'Ariel Lassiter INAntony out
67'Rafael Navarro LealFoul
80'Rafael Santos INMykhi Joyner out
80'Alexandru Măţan INCarlo Holse out
81'Kamal Miller INIan Smith out
81'Julio Joao Ortiz Landazuri INOmir Fernandez out
89'Kristoffer VeldeAssist: Cole Bassett
89'Rafael Navarro Leal INDamion Downs out
90'Vincent Janssen INGage Guerra out

Lineups

Portland Timbers
4-3-3Coach: Martí Cifuentes
St. Louis City
3-5-1-1Coach: Y. Damet
Avg rating6.57
Avg rating6.56
J. Pantemis6.341J. Pantemis
E. Miller6.215E. Miller
F. Surman6.720F. Surman
K. Miller6.44K. Miller
J. Fory5.827J. Fory
C. Bassett7.617C. Bassett
J. Ortiz6.080J. Ortiz
David Pereira da Costa6.110D. Pereira da Costa
A. Lassiter6.57A. Lassiter
V. Janssen6.814V. Janssen
K. Velde8.899K. Velde
R. Bürki6.71R. Bürki
J. Orozco6.099J. Orozco
T. Baumgartl6.632T. Baumgartl
D. Polvara6.221D. Polvara
T. Totland6.414T. Totland
C. Durkin6.98C. Durkin
A. Mățan7.123A. Mățan
D. Edelman6.324D. Edelman
Rafael Santos5.920R. Santos
Jeong Sang-Bin6.877J. Sang-Bin
Rafael Navarro8.69R. Navarro

Portland Timbers Substitutes

21D. Chará18'for David Da Costa6.4
6A. Bonetig
11Antony65'for Ariel Lassiter6.6
22O. Fernandez81'for Julio Joao Ortiz Landazuri6.5
88Andrew Guerra90'for Vincent Janssen
12R. Hernández65'for Eric Miller6.4
23Ian Smith81'for Kamal Miller6.2
26H. Sulte
2J. Waterman

St. Louis City Substitutes

11S. Becher65'for Sang-bin Jung6.4
42D. Downs89'for Rafael Navarro Leal6.5
27F. Fall65'for Dante Polvara6.3
19C. Holse80'for Alexandru Măţan6.5
59M. Joyner80'for Rafael Santos6.1
39B. Lundt
5L. MacNaughton45'for Jaziel Alberto Orozco Landeros6.2
7T. Ostrák
28M. Perez

Match Stats

Portland TimbersSt. Louis City
52%Ball Possession48%
9Corner Kicks2
1Yellow Cards4
16Total Shots10
3Shots on Goal4
5Shots off Goal5
8Shots Inside Box7
8Shots Outside Box3
8Blocked Shots1
10Fouls21
3Offsides1
2Goalkeeper Saves1
460Total Passes441
391Passes Accurate376
85%Pass Accuracy85%

Team Comparison

Portland TimbersPortland Timbers
St. Louis CitySt. Louis City
1548Elo Rating 1731
0.75Attack 1.87
1.32Defense 1.98
0%Hit Rate 31%
13.1Shots per Game 12.2
4.2Shots on Target 5.9
3.8Corners per Game 4.8
1.6Cards per Game 1.8

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend83% in H2H
📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Portland TimbersPortland Timbers
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
St. Louis CitySt. Louis City
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.4 vs 0.4 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

Portland TimbersPortland Timbers2Wins · 34%
Draws233%
St. Louis CitySt. Louis City2Wins · 33%
3.3Avg Goals
83%Both teams scored5 of 6
83%3+ goals5 of 6

Previous meetings

Major League Soccer14/07/2025
St. Louis CityPortland Timbers
21
Major League Soccer09/06/2025
Portland TimbersSt. Louis City
21
Major League Soccer25/08/2024
Portland TimbersSt. Louis City
44
Major League Soccer09/06/2024
St. Louis CityPortland Timbers
00
Major League Soccer30/04/2023
St. Louis CityPortland Timbers
12
Major League Soccer12/03/2023
Portland TimbersSt. Louis City
12

Referee Profile

Fotis Bazakos99 matches

4.18Cards per match
4.07Yellow cards per match
0.10Red cards per match
23.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Fotis Bazakos4.18
Other referees4.33

4.18 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.33).

Cards come from 96 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Major League Soccer 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps32177867:33+3458WLWDD
2FC DallasFC Dallas32159858:49+954LWDWL
3St. Louis CitySt. Louis City32149958:47+1151LLLDW
4Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo32149942:39+351WDDDD
5San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes321310954:47+749DLDDD
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC321211950:35+1547DDWDL
7Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids321271344:43+143DWDDD
8Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders3211101141:40+143LDDLW
9Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake321261450:49+142WWWDL
10Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy3210111145:54-941DDWLW
11Portland TimbersPortland Timbers321171457:60-340WWDLD
12Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC329111250:56-638WDWDD
13San DiegoSan Diego328111356:62-635LDDDL
14AustinAustin328101441:59-1834LWLLL
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City32642238:80-4222LLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps3267:3358
2FC DallasFC Dallas3258:4954
3St. Louis CitySt. Louis City3258:4751
4Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo3242:3951
5San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes3254:4749
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC3250:3547
7Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids3244:4343
8Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders3241:4043
9Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake3250:4942
10Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy3245:5441
11Portland TimbersPortland Timbers3257:6040
12Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC3250:5638
13San DiegoSan Diego3256:6235
14AustinAustin3241:5934
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City3238:8022
Promotion

About the Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Portland Timbers and St. Louis City in the Major League Soccer table

In the Major League Soccer table, St. Louis City are 3rd and Portland Timbers 11th, 11 points apart. League goal record so far: Portland Timbers 57-60, St. Louis City 58-47. The full standings are on the Major League Soccer Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

St. Louis City have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.