Bristol City vs Sheffield Utd Prediction

Bristol City
0-1
Finished
HT 0-1
Sheffield Utd
Ashton Gate Stadium, Bristol·Ben Speedie 17/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
74%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.25
SignalGOODModel48%SurpriseMediumGap-5.9%
Bristol City Rest
3 days
Sheffield Utd Rest
2 days

Bristol City vs Sheffield Utd: the result in context

Sheffield Utd beat Bristol City 1-0 in the Championship on 17 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Sheffield Utd have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.3 goals a game. Referee Ben Speedie averages 3.30 cards a game, 0.52 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
46%2.01
X
28%3.51
2
26%3.63
Double Chance
1X
74%1.25
X2
54%1.79
Both Teams to Score
Yes
52%1.75
No
48%2.00
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.45 + 1.03 = 2.48
Over 1.5
72%1.29
Over 2.5
48%1.90
Over 3.5
26%3.28
Under 1.5
28%3.50
Under 2.5
52%1.89
Under 3.5
74%1.33
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.4 + 4 = 10.3
Over 8.5
68%1.31
Over 9.5
57%1.60
Over 10.5
46%1.98
Under 8.5
32%2.98
Under 9.5
43%2.25
Under 10.5
54%1.75
Cards
Projected Cards: 2 + 2.3 = 4.3
Over 3.5
62%1.76
Over 4.5
43%2.57
Under 3.5
38%2.00
Under 4.5
57%1.46

Match Events

5'Oliver Arblaster
45'Scott Twine INElijah Adebayo out
45'George Tanner INJed Wallace out
69'Jordan Ayew INPatrick Bamford out
69'Tahith Chong INSam McCallum out
72'Gibson Osahumen Yah INBrian de Keersmaecker out
78'Oliver Arblaster INSydie Peck out
79'Ben Brereton INRyan One out
79'Mark McGuinness INRomelle Donovan out
85'Jason Knight INTomi Horvat out
85'Yu Hirakawa INSam Bellis out
87'Thomas Cannon INJamal Baptiste out
90+6'Brian de KeersmaeckerFoul
90+10'Patrick BamfordArgument

Lineups

Bristol City
4-2-3-1Coach: M. Skubala
Sheffield Utd
4-4-2Coach: Chris Wilder
Avg rating6.23
Avg rating6.66
S. Tickle5.81S. Tickle
G. Tanner6.219G. Tanner
L. McNally6.815L. McNally
R. Atkinson6.05R. Atkinson
C. Pring6.23C. Pring
J. Knight5.812J. Knight
G. Yah6.427G. Yah
Rio Cardines6.021R. Cardines
S. Twine6.710S. Twine
Y. Hirakawa6.17Y. Hirakawa
D. Ballard5.923D. Ballard
M. Cooper6.41M. Cooper
J. Tanganga7.05J. Tanganga
M. McGuinness7.325M. McGuinness
L. Kitching7.115L. Kitching
H. Burrows6.114H. Burrows
B. Brereton6.522B. Brereton
K. Phillips6.227K. Phillips
O. Arblaster7.64O. Arblaster
T. Chong6.219T. Chong
T. Cannon6.49T. Cannon
J. Ayew5.810J. Ayew

Bristol City Substitutes

4A. Randell
17J. Wallace45'for George Tanner6.3
45E. Adebayo45'for Scott Twine6.5
11S. Bell85'for Yu Hirakawa6.6
40B. Collins
6B. De Keersmaecker72'for Gibson Osahumen Yah90+6'6.1
2L. Eissat
20S. Greenwood
14T. Horvat85'for Jason Knight6.3

Sheffield Utd Substitutes

33J. Baptiste87'for Thomas Cannon6.8
23T. Campbell
17A. Davies
11R. Donovan79'for Mark McGuinness6.9
3S. McCallum69'for Tahith Chong7.2
26R. Oné79'for Ben Brereton6.6
42Sydie Peck78'for Oliver Arblaster6.9
7J. Rothwell
45P. Bamford69'for Jordan Ayew90+10'6.3

Match Stats

Bristol CitySheffield Utd
53%Ball Possession47%
3Corner Kicks5
1Yellow Cards1
7Total Shots16
1Shots on Goal2
3Shots off Goal7
5Shots Inside Box13
2Shots Outside Box3
3Blocked Shots7
16Fouls10
1Offsides2
1Goalkeeper Saves1
411Total Passes370
267Passes Accurate231
10Free Kicks16

Team Comparison

Bristol CityBristol City
Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd
1587Elo Rating 1645
0.31Attack 1.53
2.41Defense 1.86
14%Hit Rate 39%
12.2Shots per Game 15.1
3.1Shots on Target 4.9
5.4Corners per Game 4.7
1.5Cards per Game 2.4

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Bristol CityBristol City
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.3 vs 0 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.4 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Bristol CityBristol City2Wins · 20%
Draws220%
Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd6Wins · 60%
2.3Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
40%3+ goals4 of 10

Previous meetings

Championship06/04/2026
Bristol CitySheffield Utd
10
Championship09/08/2025
Sheffield UtdBristol City
14
Championship12/05/2025
Sheffield UtdBristol City
30
Championship08/05/2025
Bristol CitySheffield Utd
03
Championship11/03/2025
Sheffield UtdBristol City
11
Championship05/11/2024
Bristol CitySheffield Utd
12
Championship18/04/2023
Sheffield UtdBristol City
10
Championship01/11/2022
Bristol CitySheffield Utd
01
Championship18/04/2022
Bristol CitySheffield Utd
11
Championship28/11/2021
Sheffield UtdBristol City
20

Referee Profile

Ben Speedie214 matches

3.30Cards per match
3.19Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
22.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Ben Speedie3.30
Other referees3.82

3.30 cards a match, 0.52 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.82).

Cards come from 204 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Championship 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1274127:17+1025WDWWD
2SwanseaSwansea1272316:13+323LLWWW
3West HamWest Ham1264232:15+1722LWWDD
4WolvesWolves1263320:16+421WDWLL
5West BromWest Brom1263316:13+321DWWLL
6SouthamptonSouthampton1273224:12+1220WDWWL
7BirminghamBirmingham1255220:12+820LWWWD
8QPRQPR1255220:12+820WLWDD
9Stoke CityStoke City1262418:16+220DWLWW
10BlackburnBlackburn1253419:16+318WLWWD
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1253416:15+118WDWWL
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1244416:15+116DWLWL
13MillwallMillwall1243519:20-115LDLWD
14Bristol CityBristol City1243512:15-315DLLDW
15LincolnLincoln1243513:20-715WDLLL
16CardiffCardiff1235419:17+214WDWLW
17WrexhamWrexham1235415:18-314LWLDW
18BoltonBolton1242616:23-714LDWLW
19CharltonCharlton1235411:18-714LLDDL
20NorwichNorwich1240820:22-212WLLLL
21WatfordWatford1232710:20-1011LWLLL
22BurnleyBurnley1215617:25-88LLDWD
23DerbyDerby1214710:21-117DLLDD
24PrestonPreston1212910:25-155DLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough1227:1725
2SwanseaSwansea1216:1323
3West HamWest Ham1232:1522
4WolvesWolves1220:1621
5West BromWest Brom1216:1321
6SouthamptonSouthampton1224:1220
7BirminghamBirmingham1220:1220
8QPRQPR1220:1220
9Stoke CityStoke City1218:1620
10BlackburnBlackburn1219:1618
11PortsmouthPortsmouth1216:1518
12Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd1216:1516
13MillwallMillwall1219:2015
14Bristol CityBristol City1212:1515
15LincolnLincoln1213:2015
16CardiffCardiff1219:1714
17WrexhamWrexham1215:1814
18BoltonBolton1216:2314
19CharltonCharlton1211:1814
20NorwichNorwich1220:2212
21WatfordWatford1210:2011
22BurnleyBurnley1217:258
23DerbyDerby1210:217
24PrestonPreston1210:255
PromotionRelegation

About the Bristol City vs Sheffield Utd forecast

The forecasts for this Championship match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Bristol City and Sheffield Utd in the Championship table

Sheffield Utd and Bristol City are close in the Championship table, 12th and 14th, with 1 point between them. League goal record so far: Bristol City 12-15, Sheffield Utd 16-15. The full standings are on the Championship Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.