Czechia vs England Prediction

Czechia
0-2
Finished
HT 0-0
England
Sinobo Stadium, Prague·Halil Umut Meler 29/09/2026
CzechiaCzechia
0-2
Finished
EnglandEngland

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.0 / 10
AI Best Pick
73%Trust
1X2
Away Win
1.30
SignalGOODModel67%SurpriseMediumGap-3.4%
Czechia Rest
3 days
England Rest
3 days

Czechia vs England: the result in context

England beat Czechia 2-0 in the UEFA Nations League on 29 Sep 2026. It was in line with recent form: England had won 3 of their previous five, compared with 1 for Czechia.

When these two meet, goals usually follow: 3.0 a game across 3 meetings, with both teams scoring in 1. England tend to win more corners, 5.7 a game to 1.6 for Czechia.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
11%10.00
X
14%5.50
2
75%1.30
Double Chance
1X
25%3.42
X2
89%1.06
Both Teams to Score
Yes
46%1.99
No
54%1.75
Goals
Projected Goals: 0.77 + 1.81 = 2.58
Over 1.5
79%1.19
Over 2.5
57%1.64
Over 3.5
37%2.55
Under 1.5
21%4.50
Under 2.5
43%2.28
Under 3.5
63%1.48
Corners
Projected Corners: 3.7 + 5.8 = 9.5
Over 8.5
56%1.74
Over 9.5
46%2.19
Over 10.5
34%2.98
Under 8.5
44%2.01
Under 9.5
54%1.60
Under 10.5
66%1.33
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.9 + 1.4 = 3.2
Over 3.5
40%2.32
Over 4.5
22%3.55
Under 3.5
60%1.58
Under 4.5
78%1.27

Match Events

24'Card upgrade confirmedPavel Šulc
25'Pavel ŠulcSerious foul
35'Myles Lewis-SkellyFoul
36'Santiago Denia SánchezDissent
45'Adam Karabec INOndrej Lingr out
45'Myles Lewis-Skelly INEberechi Eze out
47'Anthony GordonAssist: Trent Alexander-Arnold
56'Michal Sadílek INAlex Král out
57'Matej Radosta INLukas Ambros out
69'Harry Kane
70'Elliot Anderson INAlex Scott out
71'Bukayo Saka INRio Ngumoha out
71'Harry Kane INJude Bellingham out
80'Lukáš Červ INRoman Macek out
80'Adam Hložek INDaniel Vasulin out
81'Anthony Gordon INMorgan Gibbs-White out

Lineups

Czechia
4-2-3-1Coach: Santi
England
4-2-3-1Coach: T. Tuchel
Avg rating6.15
Avg rating7.13
M. Kovář6.71M. Kovář
Š. Chaloupek6.26Š. Chaloupek
R. Hranáč6.34R. Hranáč
L. Krejčí6.57L. Krejčí
J. Sláma5.45J. Sláma
M. Sadílek5.88M. Sadílek
L. Červ6.512L. Červ
M. Radosta5.918M. Radosta
P. Šulc5.115P. Šulc
A. Karabec6.09A. Karabec
A. Hložek6.410A. Hložek
J. Trafford7.313J. Trafford
T. Alexander-Arnold7.82T. Alexander-Arnold
T. Chalobah7.012T. Chalobah
M. Guéhi6.96M. Guéhi
L. Hall7.23L. Hall
E. Anderson7.28E. Anderson
M. Lewis-Skelly7.616M. Lewis-Skelly
B. Saka6.67B. Saka
M. Rogers6.217M. Rogers
A. Gordon8.211A. Gordon
H. Kane7.99H. Kane

Czechia Substitutes

17P. Bucha
13L. Ambros57'for Matej Radosta6.4
16L. Horníček
23A. Kinský
21A. Král56'for Michal Sadílek6.6
2O. Kričfaluši
20O. Lingr45'for Adam Karabec6.1
19R. Macek80'for Lukáš Červ6.1
22M. Sáček
11D. Vašulín80'for Adam Hložek6.3
14M. Vitík
3O. Zmrzlý

England Substitutes

23J. Steele
4A. Scott70'for Elliot Anderson6.8
22J. Quansah
1J. Pickford
14R. Ngumoha71'for Bukayo Saka6.6
5E. Konsa
20M. Gibbs-White81'for Anthony Gordon6.7
18J. Garner
21E. Eze45'for Myles Lewis-Skelly7.6
19D. Calvert-Lewin
10J. Bellingham71'for Harry Kane6.7
15J. Branthwaite

Match Stats

CzechiaEngland
34%Ball Possession66%
1Corner Kicks6
0Yellow Cards1
1Red Cards0
6Total Shots22
2Shots on Goal7
1Shots off Goal10
4Shots Inside Box12
2Shots Outside Box10
3Blocked Shots5
9Fouls12
2Offsides3
4Goalkeeper Saves2
343Total Passes669
280Passes Accurate617
11Free Kicks9

Team Comparison

CzechiaCzechia
EnglandEngland
1546Elo Rating 1902
0.39Attack 3.98
0.36Defense 1.94
0%Hit Rate 83%
6.3Shots per Game 18.1
1.3Shots on Target 6.8
1.6Corners per Game 5.7
2.2Cards per Game 1.1

AI Insights

📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

CzechiaCzechia
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.4 vs 0 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
EnglandEngland
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (2.4 vs 1.6 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 3 meetings, all competitions

CzechiaCzechia1Wins · 33%
Draws00%
EnglandEngland2Wins · 67%
3.0Avg Goals
33%Both teams scored1 of 3
67%3+ goals2 of 3

Previous meetings

Euro Championship22/06/2021
Czech RepublicEngland
01
Euro Championship11/10/2019
Czech RepublicEngland
21
Euro Championship22/03/2019
EnglandCzech Republic
50

Recent Form

CzechiaCzechia
5W1D4L
26/09/2026
CzechiaCroatia
12
L
25/06/2026
CzechiaMexico
03
L
18/06/2026
CzechiaSouth Africa
11
D
12/06/2026
South KoreaCzechia
21
L
05/06/2026
CzechiaGuatemala
31
W
31/05/2026
CzechiaKosovo
21
W
31/03/2026
CzechiaDenmark
3111
W
26/03/2026
CzechiaRep. Of Ireland
4232
W
17/11/2025
CzechiaGibraltar
60
W
12/10/2025
Faroe IslandsCzechia
21
L

Referee Profile

Halil Umut Meler211 matches

4.86Cards per match
4.60Yellow cards per match
0.26Red cards per match
24.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Halil Umut Meler4.86
Other referees4.58

4.86 cards a match, 0.28 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.58).

Cards come from 194 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

UEFA Nations League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1SpainSpain440012:5+712WWWW
2EnglandEngland430114:3+119WWWL
3CroatiaCroatia41034:14-103LLLW
4CzechiaCzechia40042:10-80LLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1SpainSpain412:512
2EnglandEngland414:39
3CroatiaCroatia44:143
4CzechiaCzechia42:100

About the Czechia vs England forecast

This is a UEFA Nations League cup fixture; the forecasts combine team ratings, recent form and scoring data, with the cup context taken into account.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Czechia and England in the UEFA Nations League table

This is a meeting of two top-four sides: England are 2nd in the UEFA Nations League, 9 points ahead of Czechia in 4th. League goal record so far: Czechia 2-10, England 14-3. The full standings are on the UEFA Nations League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

England have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.