Estudiantes L.P. vs Flamengo Prediction

Estudiantes L.P.
0-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Flamengo
Estadio Jorge Luis Hirschi, La Plata·Juan Gabriel Benitez 16/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
8.1 / 10
AI Best Pick
74%Trust
Double Chance
Draw or Away Win
1.25
SignalGOODModel45%SurpriseHighGap-6.4%
Estudiantes L.P. Rest
5 days
Flamengo Rest
4 days

Estudiantes L.P. vs Flamengo: result, form and history

Estudiantes L.P. and Flamengo drew 0-0 in the CONMEBOL Libertadores on 16 Oct 2026. Flamengo had gone in with the better form, having won 3 of their previous five against 1 for Estudiantes L.P..

Meetings between them tend to be tight, with just 1.8 goals a game across 4 matches. Referee Juan Gabriel Benitez averages 4.22 cards a game, 0.54 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
27%4.00
X
31%2.92
2
42%2.15
Double Chance
1X
58%1.70
X2
73%1.25
Both Teams to Score
Yes
42%2.24
No
58%1.58
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.03 + 1.11 = 2.14
Over 1.5
63%1.58
Over 2.5
36%2.77
Over 3.5
18%5.50
Under 1.5
37%2.37
Under 2.5
64%1.40
Under 3.5
82%1.13
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.5 + 3.6 = 9.1
Over 8.5
57%1.67
Over 9.5
45%2.10
Over 10.5
35%2.81
Under 8.5
43%2.11
Under 9.5
55%1.67
Under 10.5
65%1.36
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.3 + 2.9 = 5.3
Over 3.5
77%1.27
Over 4.5
61%1.55
Under 3.5
23%3.55
Under 4.5
39%2.37

Match Events

35'Alexis CastroFoul
43'Lucas PioviFoul
63'Lucas PaquetáFoul
68'Tiago Palacios INJoaquĂ­n Correa out
71'Jorge CarrascalFoul
74'JoaquĂ­n Tobio Burgos INEdwuin Cetre out
75'Baltasar Gallego Rodriguez INMiguel Monsalve out
80'Samuel Lino INGonzalo Plata out
80'Bruno Henrique INPedro out
85'Lucas Paquetá INJoaquín Freitas out
86'Guillermo VarelaDissent

Lineups

Estudiantes L.P.
4-4-2Coach: Alexander Medina
Flamengo
4-2-3-1Coach: Leonardo Jardim
Avg rating6.62
Avg rating6.66
F. Muslera6.416F. Muslera
E. Mancuso6.440E. Mancuso
S. Núñez7.34S. Núñez
R. Funes Mori6.926R. Funes Mori
G. Benedetti6.313G. Benedetti
B. Gallego6.731B. Gallego
Lucas Ezequiel Piovi6.021L. Ezequiel Piovi
A. Castro6.222A. Castro
J. Burgos7.117J. Burgos
G. Carrillo6.89G. Carrillo
T. Palacios6.510T. Palacios
A. Rossi7.61A. Rossi
Emerson Royal7.222E. Royal
Léo Ortiz7.03L. Ortiz
Léo Pereira7.24L. Pereira
Alex Sandro6.926A. Sandro
E. Pulgar6.35E. Pulgar
SaĂşl6.48SaĂşl
J. Carrascal6.315J. Carrascal
Lucas Paquetá6.311L. Paquetá
Samuel Lino6.716S. Lino
Bruno Henrique5.927B. Henrique

Estudiantes L.P. Substitutes

27L. Alario
28B. Aguirre
15S. Arzamendia
18E. Cetré74'for Joaquín Tobio Burgos7.0
32J. Correa68'for Tiago Palacios6.6
3Máximo Desábato
19A. Gaich
1F. Iacovich
52B. Kociubinski
34M. Monsalve75'for Baltasar Gallego Rodriguez6.6
29F. Pérez Escudero
7J. Sosa

Flamengo Substitutes

61JoĂŁo Victor Cunha
7Luiz AraĂşjo
42Andrew
44VitĂŁo
2G. Varela86'
14A. Valencia
19G. Plata80'for Samuel Lino6.5
77Johnny GĂłes
30J. Freitas85'for Lucas Paquetá6.5
49Dyogo
9Pedro80'for Bruno Henrique6.4
18N. de la Cruz

Match Stats

Estudiantes L.P.Flamengo
45%Ball Possession55%
6Corner Kicks4
2Yellow Cards3
21Total Shots5
6Shots on Goal0
9Shots off Goal4
16Shots Inside Box3
5Shots Outside Box2
6Blocked Shots1
14Fouls14
0Goalkeeper Saves6
365Total Passes456
272Passes Accurate363
14Free Kicks14

Team Comparison

Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.
FlamengoFlamengo
1691Elo Rating 1908
0.98Attack 1.13
2.21Defense 2.72
14%Hit Rate 39%
13.6Shots per Game 13.8
4.1Shots on Target 6.1
4.8Corners per Game 7.0
2.9Cards per Game 2.2

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming
⚠️Home Rotation Risk70%
⚠️Away Rotation Risk70%

Game State Tendencies

Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.
  • Tied at half-time in 100% of matches
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
FlamengoFlamengo
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 4 meetings, all competitions

Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.1Wins · 25%
Draws125%
FlamengoFlamengo2Wins · 50%
1.8Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored2 of 4
25%3+ goals1 of 4

Previous meetings

CONMEBOL Libertadores21/05/2026
FlamengoEstudiantes L.P.
10
CONMEBOL Libertadores30/04/2026
Estudiantes L.P.Flamengo
11
CONMEBOL Libertadores26/09/2025
Estudiantes L.P.Flamengo
2140
CONMEBOL Libertadores19/09/2025
FlamengoEstudiantes L.P.
21

Referee Profile

Juan Gabriel Benitez164 matches

4.22Cards per match
4.04Yellow cards per match
0.18Red cards per match
23.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Juan Gabriel Benitez4.22
Other referees4.76

4.22 cards a match, 0.54 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.76).

Cards come from 77 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

Bracket

Round of 16
Quarter-finals
Semi-finals

League Table

CONMEBOL Libertadores 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FlamengoFlamengo651014:2+1216WWWDW
2Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.62316:5+19WLDDW
3Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin62136:11-57LWLWL
4CuscoCusco60154:12-81LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1FlamengoFlamengo614:216
2Estudiantes L.P.Estudiantes L.P.66:59
3Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin66:117
4CuscoCusco64:121

About the Estudiantes L.P. vs Flamengo forecast

As a knockout tie in the CONMEBOL Libertadores, there is more at stake than league points; the forecasts weigh that alongside team ratings, recent form and the head-to-head record.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Estudiantes L.P. and Flamengo in the CONMEBOL Libertadores table

This is a meeting of two top-four sides: Flamengo are 1st in the CONMEBOL Libertadores, 7 points ahead of Estudiantes L.P. in 2nd. League goal record so far: Estudiantes L.P. 6-5, Flamengo 14-2. The full standings are on the CONMEBOL Libertadores Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This is a high-importance fixture for both sides, rated 8.1 out of 10 by our context model. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.