Napoli vs Bologna Prediction

Napoli
1-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Bologna
Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, Naples·Kevin Bonacina, Italy 13/09/2026
NapoliNapoli
1-0
Finished
BolognaBologna

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
Value Analysis
76%Trust
Away Cards
Away Cards Under 2.5
1.44
SignalHIGHModel76%SurpriseMediumGap+9.6%
Napoli Rest
3 days
Bologna Rest
7 days

Napoli vs Bologna: result, form and history

Napoli beat Bologna 1-0 in the Serie A on 13 Sep 2026. It was in line with recent form: Napoli had won 2 of their previous five, compared with none for Bologna.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.7 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them. Napoli tend to win more corners, 4.8 a game to 2.8 for Bologna.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
49%1.89
X
25%3.56
2
26%4.29
Double Chance
1X
74%1.22
X2
51%1.94
Both Teams to Score
Yes
48%1.77
No
52%1.95
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.52 + 0.99 = 2.51
Over 1.5
73%1.30
Over 2.5
44%1.96
Over 3.5
19%3.20
Under 1.5
27%3.44
Under 2.5
56%1.89
Under 3.5
81%1.30
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.6 + 3.9 = 9.4
Over 8.5
61%1.60
Over 9.5
52%2.04
Over 10.5
38%2.65
Under 8.5
39%2.18
Under 9.5
48%1.74
Under 10.5
62%1.42
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.6 + 1.7 = 3.2
Over 3.5
41%1.91
Over 4.5
23%2.60
Under 3.5
59%1.79
Under 4.5
77%1.49

Match Events

7'Goal Disallowed - offsideA. Theate
31'M. AmondarainRoughing
46'A. Vergara INN. Lang out
46'M. Politano INC. Favasuli out
58'R. Piccoli INJ. Odgaard out
58'T. Pobega INM. Libra out
66'M. Amondarain INN. Moro out
66'S. LobotkaAssist: C. Favasuli
75'R. Hojlund INL. Lucca out
82'N. Cambiaghi INS. Mbangula out
82'F. Bernardeschi INJ. Enem out
88'K. De Bruyne INM. Olivera out

Lineups

Napoli
4-2-3-1Coach: Massimiliano Allegri
Bologna
4-2-3-1Coach: Domenico Tedesco
Avg rating7.04
Avg rating6.66
Vanja Milinković-Savić6.932V. Milinković-Savić
Giovanni Di LorenzoC6.222G. Di Lorenzo
Amir Rrahmani7.513A. Rrahmani
Rafa Marín6.916R. Marín
Leonardo Spinazzola7.737L. Spinazzola
Billy Gilmour6.96B. Gilmour
Stanislav Lobotka8.668S. Lobotka
Matteo Politano6.621M. Politano
Kevin De Bruyne7.911K. De Bruyne
Antonio Vergara6.226A. Vergara
Rasmus Højlund6.019R. Højlund
Massimo Pessina6.725M. Pessina
Emil Holm7.22E. Holm
Torbjørn Heggem7.014T. Heggem
Arthur Theate6.33A. Theate
Juan Miranda7.033J. Miranda
Lewis FergusonC7.319L. Ferguson
Tommaso Pobega6.94T. Pobega
Federico Bernardeschi6.910F. Bernardeschi
Mikel Amondarain5.98M. Amondarain
Nicolò Cambiaghi6.228N. Cambiaghi
Roberto Piccoli6.391R. Piccoli

Napoli Substitutes

2Costantino Favasuli46'for M. Politano7.5
70Noa Lang46'for A. Vergara7.0
12Claudio Pugliese
14Nikita Contini
31Sam Beukema
5Benoît Badiashile
17Mathías Olivera88'for K. De Bruyne
7David Neres
20Lorenzo Lucca75'for R. Hojlund6.7

Bologna Substitutes

21Jens Odgaard58'for R. Piccoli6.5
18Marco Libra58'for T. Pobega6.2
6Nikola Moro66'for M. Amondarain7.0
1Łukasz Skorupski
82Matteo Franceschelli
29Lorenzo De Silvestri
5Eivind Helland
23Abdel Rahim
41Martin Vitík
16Nicolò Casale
11Samuel Mbangula82'for N. Cambiaghi6.5
22Jay Enem82'for F. Bernardeschi6.7

Match Stats

NapoliBologna
58%Ball Possession42%
10Corner Kicks0
0Yellow Cards1
14Total Shots5
3Shots on Goal2
6Shots off Goal3
11Shots Inside Box2
3Shots Outside Box3
5Blocked Shots0
15Fouls10
2Offsides3
2Goalkeeper Saves3
551Total Passes415
496Passes Accurate363
90%Pass Accuracy87%

Team Comparison

NapoliNapoli
BolognaBologna
1831Elo Rating 1759
2.31Attack 1.32
0.81Defense 1.81
37%Hit Rate 46%
18.1Shots per Game 9.7
7.8Shots on Target 3.7
4.8Corners per Game 2.8
1.7Cards per Game 1.7

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

NapoliNapoli
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
BolognaBologna
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

NapoliNapoli4Wins · 40%
Draws330%
BolognaBologna3Wins · 30%
2.7Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
40%3+ goals4 of 10

Previous meetings

Serie A11/05/2026
NapoliBologna
23
Super Cup22/12/2025
NapoliBologna
20
Serie A09/11/2025
BolognaNapoli
20
Serie A07/04/2025
BolognaNapoli
11
Serie A25/08/2024
NapoliBologna
30
Serie A11/05/2024
NapoliBologna
02
Serie A24/09/2023
BolognaNapoli
00
Serie A28/05/2023
BolognaNapoli
22
Serie A16/10/2022
NapoliBologna
32
Serie A17/01/2022
BolognaNapoli
02

Recent Form

NapoliNapoli
5W1D4L
09/09/2026
NapoliArsenal
01
L
05/09/2026
InterNapoli
32
L
30/08/2026
NapoliComo
12
L
22/08/2026
GenoaNapoli
02
W
12/08/2026
NapoliAris Thessalonikis
62
W
08/08/2026
NapoliCelta Vigo
11
D
05/08/2026
NapoliOsasuna
21
W
26/07/2026
NapoliCarrarese
20
W
22/07/2026
NapoliArezzo
13
L
24/05/2026
NapoliUdinese
10
W
BolognaBologna
2W4D4L
06/09/2026
BolognaSassuolo
22
D
31/08/2026
AtalantaBologna
10
L
24/08/2026
BolognaLazio
01
L
15/08/2026
BrightonBologna
10
L
08/08/2026
BolognaPisa
11
D
01/08/2026
BolognaCambuur
31
W
25/07/2026
BolognaIraklis 1908
20
W
22/07/2026
Bologna1. FC Heidenheim
11
D
18/07/2026
BolognaArminia Bielefeld
04
L
23/05/2026
BolognaInter
33
D

Referee Profile

Kevin Bonacina92 matches

4.28Cards per match
4.13Yellow cards per match
0.15Red cards per match
28.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Kevin Bonacina4.28
Other referees4.60

4.28 cards a match, 0.32 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.60).

Cards come from 61 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie A 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1InterInter981025:10+1525WWWWD
2LazioLazio981022:7+1525WWWWW
3AS RomaAS Roma963023:8+1521WDWDD
4ComoComo962117:8+920WWWDL
5AC MilanAC Milan953118:11+718LWWDW
6FrosinoneFrosinone952222:14+817WDWLW
7NapoliNapoli942317:11+614WDLWD
8BolognaBologna1042414:13+114WWWLW
9JuventusJuventus942311:10+114LWLDW
10TorinoTorino941414:14013LWWWD
11CagliariCagliari94148:13-513LLLDW
12AtalantaAtalanta932416:17-111DDLWL
13GenoaGenoa93158:13-510WWLWL
14LecceLecce930610:19-99LLWLL
15SassuoloSassuolo922514:22-88LLLDL
16MonzaMonza1021717:24-77LLLWL
17UdineseUdinese91269:18-95DLLLL
18FiorentinaFiorentina912611:21-105DLLLD
19ParmaParma91265:15-105DLLLW
20VeneziaVenezia91086:19-133LLWLL
#TeamMPGPts
1InterInter925:1025
2LazioLazio922:725
3AS RomaAS Roma923:821
4ComoComo917:820
5AC MilanAC Milan918:1118
6FrosinoneFrosinone922:1417
7NapoliNapoli917:1114
8BolognaBologna1014:1314
9JuventusJuventus911:1014
10TorinoTorino914:1413
11CagliariCagliari98:1313
12AtalantaAtalanta916:1711
13GenoaGenoa98:1310
14LecceLecce910:199
15SassuoloSassuolo914:228
16MonzaMonza1017:247
17UdineseUdinese99:185
18FiorentinaFiorentina911:215
19ParmaParma95:155
20VeneziaVenezia96:193
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation

About the Napoli vs Bologna forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Napoli and Bologna in the Serie A table

In the Serie A table, Napoli (7th) and Bologna (8th) are level on 14 points. League goal record so far: Napoli 17-11, Bologna 14-13. The full standings are on the Serie A Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Napoli have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.