Chico vs Atletico Nacional Prediction

Chico
1-4
Finished
HT 0-1
Atletico Nacional
Estadio La Independencia, Tunja·Carlos Ortega 17/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
64%Trust
1X2
Away Win
1.46
SignalSOLIDModel57%SurpriseMediumGap-4.9%
Chico Rest
5 days
Atletico Nacional Rest
2 days

Chico vs Atletico Nacional: result, form and history

Atletico Nacional beat Chico 4-1 in the Primera A on 17 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Atletico Nacional have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 8 previous meetings, which averaged 4.0 goals a game. Chico tend to win more corners, 7.1 a game to 3.7 for Atletico Nacional.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
16%6.05
X
23%4.00
2
61%1.46
Double Chance
1X
39%2.50
X2
84%1.11
Both Teams to Score
Yes
50%1.91
No
50%1.80
Goals
Projected Goals: 0.93 + 1.53 = 2.46
Over 1.5
74%1.25
Over 2.5
51%1.83
Over 3.5
29%3.10
Under 1.5
26%3.58
Under 2.5
49%1.91
Under 3.5
71%1.33
Corners
Projected Corners: 3.8 + 5.6 = 9.3
Over 8.5
57%1.67
Over 9.5
45%2.09
Over 10.5
34%2.75
Under 8.5
43%2.10
Under 9.5
55%1.67
Under 10.5
66%1.37
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.9 + 2.5 = 5.4
Over 3.5
78%-
Over 4.5
62%-
Under 3.5
22%-
Under 4.5
38%-

Match Events

16'Emmanuel BenítezAssist: Edwin Cardona
19'Juan DiazDissent
38'Juan RengifoFoul
45'Xavi RiosFoul
45'Alejandro Maya INI. Camargo out
45'Elkin Rivero INFelipe Marín out
45'Jacobo Pimentel INYesus Cabrera out
45'Emmanuel Benítez INNicolás Rodríguez out
50'Edwin CardonaAssist: Nicolás Rodríguez
56'Edwin CardonaFoul
62'I. CamargoFoul
65'Sebastian Salazar INsebastian viveros out
65'Elías Lautaro Cabrera INAndrés Sarmiento out
66'Edwin Cardona INKevin Parra out
74'Estiven Sarria INSander Navarro out
74'S. Mera INDelio Ramírez out
76'Juan Rengifo INJose Escorcia out
83'Juan Diaz(Penalty)
85'Andrés SarmientoAssist: Jose Escorcia
90+1'Andrés SarmientoAssist: Kevin Parra

Lineups

Chico
4-1-4-1Coach: J. Gómez
Atletico Nacional
4-3-3Coach: L. González
Avg rating5.90
Avg rating7.00
D. Agudelo5.31D. Agudelo
C. Mosquera5.924C. Mosquera
J. Alomía6.35J. Alomía
J. Mena6.04J. Mena
C. Blanco5.914C. Blanco
J. Díaz6.26J. Díaz
E. Sarria6.017E. Sarria
S. Salazar5.68S. Salazar
J. Pimentel6.121J. Pimentel
S. Mera5.816S. Mera
2222A. Maya
F. Armani6.334F. Armani
X. Rios6.131X. Rios
N. Parra7.13N. Parra
C. Haydar7.04C. Haydar
M. Casco7.120M. Casco
E. Cabrera6.522E. Cabrera
1414E. Rivero
J. Zapata6.780J. Zapata
J. Rengifo6.019J. Rengifo
3232E. Benítez
E. Cardona8.410E. Cardona

Chico Substitutes

20sebastian viveros65'replaced by Sebastian Salazar
11D. Ramírez74'for S. Mera5.8
2D. Polanco
12B. Zapata
19J. Pimentel Betancourt
15S. Navarro74'for Estiven Sarria5.7
29Luis Carabalí
9I. Camargo45'replaced by Alejandro Maya62'6.1
10Y. Cabrera45'for Jacobo Pimentel5.8

Atletico Nacional Substitutes

26F. Marin45'replaced by Elkin Rivero6.9
25L. Marquinez
36Jose Escorcia76'replaced by Juan Rengifo
38Jhan Carlos Moreno Córdoba
30K. Parra66'for Edwin Cardona6.8
13N. Rodríguez45'replaced by Emmanuel Benítez7.0
29A. Sarmiento65'for Elías Lautaro Cabrera85'90+1'8.3
33S. Velásquez
39Edwin Fernelis Echeverría Muñoz

Match Stats

ChicoAtletico Nacional
38%Ball Possession62%
5Corner Kicks5
2Yellow Cards3
11Total Shots12
4Shots on Goal5
4Shots off Goal4
6Shots Inside Box7
5Shots Outside Box5
3Blocked Shots3
13Fouls10
5Offsides2
1Goalkeeper Saves3
299Total Passes502
231Passes Accurate430
10Free Kicks12

Team Comparison

ChicoChico
Atletico NacionalAtletico Nacional
1454Elo Rating 1759
0.66Attack 2.15
1.54Defense 2.46
23%Hit Rate 83%
13.7Shots per Game 11.8
3.5Shots on Target 4.9
7.1Corners per Game 3.7
3.3Cards per Game 2.2

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend75% in H2H
📉Home Underperforming
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

ChicoChico
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.7 vs 0 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
Atletico NacionalAtletico Nacional
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.3 vs 0.9 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 8 meetings, all competitions

ChicoChico1Wins · 13%
Draws112%
Atletico NacionalAtletico Nacional6Wins · 75%
4.0Avg Goals
75%Both teams scored6 of 8
75%3+ goals6 of 8

Previous meetings

Primera A18/01/2026
Atletico NacionalChico
40
Primera A06/10/2025
ChicoAtletico Nacional
11
Primera A17/04/2025
Atletico NacionalChico
41
Primera A29/09/2024
Atletico NacionalChico
62
Primera A18/03/2024
ChicoAtletico Nacional
21
Primera A22/10/2023
ChicoAtletico Nacional
13
Primera A07/05/2023
Atletico NacionalChico
31
Primera A07/02/2021
Atletico NacionalChico
20

Referee Profile

Carlos Ortega73 matches

6.44Cards per match
5.92Yellow cards per match
0.52Red cards per match
23.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Carlos Ortega6.44
Other referees6.04

6.44 cards a match, 0.40 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (6.04).

Cards come from 73 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Primera A 2026

Apertura

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Atletico NacionalAtletico Nacional19131535:15+2040WWDWW
2JuniorJunior19112631:24+735WLWWL
3Deportivo PastoDeportivo Pasto19104529:25+434DLWWL
4America de CaliAmerica de Cali19103625:15+1033WLWLD
5Once CaldasOnce Caldas1989231:22+933WDDDL
6Deportes TolimaDeportes Tolima1987427:17+1031LDWWD
7Santa FeSanta Fe1978429:22+729DDLWW
8Internacional de BogotaInternacional de Bogota1977526:26028LWDLL
9Deportivo CaliDeportivo Cali1976620:16+427DWWLD
10MillonariosMillonarios1975731:23+826DLDWW
11Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin1975726:24+226WLDWL
12Águilas DoradasÁguilas Doradas1975720:25-526LWLWD
13BucaramangaBucaramanga1958626:20+623LLLLD
14LlanerosLlaneros19410517:20-322DWDDD
15Fortaleza FCFortaleza FC1957722:27-522WDDLL
16JaguaresJaguares19531120:33-1318LWLDL
17Alianza ValleduparAlianza Valledupar1938813:27-1417LWDLW
18ChicoChico19521215:32-1717WLWLD
19CucutaCucuta1937922:35-1316WDWDD
20Deportivo PereiraDeportivo Pereira19171115:32-1710DLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1Atletico NacionalAtletico Nacional1935:1540
2JuniorJunior1931:2435
3Deportivo PastoDeportivo Pasto1929:2534
4America de CaliAmerica de Cali1925:1533
5Once CaldasOnce Caldas1931:2233
6Deportes TolimaDeportes Tolima1927:1731
7Santa FeSanta Fe1929:2229
8Internacional de BogotaInternacional de Bogota1926:2628
9Deportivo CaliDeportivo Cali1920:1627
10MillonariosMillonarios1931:2326
11Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin1926:2426
12Águilas DoradasÁguilas Doradas1920:2526
13BucaramangaBucaramanga1926:2023
14LlanerosLlaneros1917:2022
15Fortaleza FCFortaleza FC1922:2722
16JaguaresJaguares1920:3318
17Alianza ValleduparAlianza Valledupar1913:2717
18ChicoChico1915:3217
19CucutaCucuta1922:3516
20Deportivo PereiraDeportivo Pereira1915:3210

Clausura

#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Atletico NacionalAtletico Nacional16112332:13+1935WWDWW
2America de CaliAmerica de Cali16104231:12+1934WLWLD
3Deportivo CaliDeportivo Cali1686224:10+1430DWWLD
4Santa FeSanta Fe1684423:17+628DDLWW
5MillonariosMillonarios1668224:14+1026DLDWW
6BucaramangaBucaramanga1567223:15+825LLLLD
7Once CaldasOnce Caldas1766521:18+324WDDDL
8Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin1672723:24-123WLDWL
9Águilas DoradasÁguilas Doradas1657421:20+122LWLWD
10CucutaCucuta1663718:24-621WDWDD
11Deportes TolimaDeportes Tolima1655618:19-120LDWWD
12Internacional de BogotaInternacional de Bogota1748521:23-220LWDLL
13Alianza ValleduparAlianza Valledupar1653816:27-1118LWDLW
14LlanerosLlaneros1652916:21-517DWDDD
15Deportivo PereiraDeportivo Pereira1638512:19-717DLLLD
16JuniorJunior1637621:24-316WLWWL
17ChicoChico1644813:26-1316WLWLD
18JaguaresJaguares1634917:29-1213LWLDL
19Fortaleza FCFortaleza FC1619617:24-712WDDLL
20Deportivo PastoDeportivo Pasto1533910:22-1212DLWWL
#TeamMPGPts
1Atletico NacionalAtletico Nacional1632:1335
2America de CaliAmerica de Cali1631:1234
3Deportivo CaliDeportivo Cali1624:1030
4Santa FeSanta Fe1623:1728
5MillonariosMillonarios1624:1426
6BucaramangaBucaramanga1523:1525
7Once CaldasOnce Caldas1721:1824
8Independiente MedellinIndependiente Medellin1623:2423
9Águilas DoradasÁguilas Doradas1621:2022
10CucutaCucuta1618:2421
11Deportes TolimaDeportes Tolima1618:1920
12Internacional de BogotaInternacional de Bogota1721:2320
13Alianza ValleduparAlianza Valledupar1616:2718
14LlanerosLlaneros1616:2117
15Deportivo PereiraDeportivo Pereira1612:1917
16JuniorJunior1621:2416
17ChicoChico1613:2616
18JaguaresJaguares1617:2913
19Fortaleza FCFortaleza FC1617:2412
20Deportivo PastoDeportivo Pasto1510:2212

About the Chico vs Atletico Nacional forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Chico and Atletico Nacional in the Primera A table

The table shows a wide gap: Atletico Nacional are 1st in the Primera A, while Chico sit 18th, 23 points behind. League goal record so far: Chico 15-32, Atletico Nacional 35-15. The full standings are on the Primera A Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Atletico Nacional have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.