Newcastle vs Aston Villa Prediction

Newcastle
0-1
Finished
HT 0-1
Aston Villa
St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne·Jarred Gillett 17/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
AI Best Pick
81%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.15
SignalSTRONGModel44%SurpriseMediumGap-6.5%
Value Analysis
65%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.58
SignalSOLIDModel65%SurpriseMediumGap+4.5%
Newcastle Rest
4 days
Aston Villa Rest
2 days

Newcastle vs Aston Villa: the result in context

Aston Villa beat Newcastle 1-0 in the Premier League on 17 Oct 2026. It was in line with recent form: Aston Villa had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 2 for Newcastle.

Newcastle have had the better of this fixture, winning 6 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 3.2 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
41%2.31
X
27%3.69
2
32%2.88
Double Chance
1X
68%1.40
X2
59%1.62
Both Teams to Score
Yes
64%1.47
No
36%2.52
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.54 + 1.69 = 3.23
Over 1.5
81%1.15
Over 2.5
61%1.58
Over 3.5
41%2.41
Under 1.5
19%4.85
Under 2.5
39%2.38
Under 3.5
59%1.55
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.3 + 4.6 = 9.9
Over 8.5
63%1.35
Over 9.5
52%1.63
Over 10.5
41%2.04
Under 8.5
37%2.74
Under 9.5
48%2.10
Under 10.5
59%1.70
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.1 + 2.3 = 4.4
Over 3.5
63%1.65
Over 4.5
44%2.10
Under 3.5
37%2.16
Under 4.5
56%1.67

Match Events

18'Sven BotmanFoul
18'JoelintonFoul
25'João GomesFoul
28' Alysson Edward Franco da Rocha
36'Johan ManzambiAssist: João Gomes
45' Alysson Edward Franco da Rocha INJohn McGinn out
53'Nico GonzálezFoul
55'Yoane WissaFoul
56'Joe Willock INWilliam Osula out
56'Matias Fernandez-Pardo INBazoumana Touré out
72'Emiliano Buendía INLeon Goretzka out
72'João Gomes INRoss Barkley out
72'Johan Manzambi INIbrahim Mbaye out
77'Aaron Wan-Bissaka INPau Torres out
78'William OsulaFoul
86'Malick ThiawFoul
90'Joelinton INDan Burn out

Lineups

Newcastle
4-2-3-1Coach: M. Jaissle
Aston Villa
4-2-3-1Coach: Unai Emery
Avg rating6.47
Avg rating7.07
L. Horníček6.521L. Horníček
L. Miley6.467L. Miley
M. Thiaw6.612M. Thiaw
S. Botman6.54S. Botman
L. Hall6.83L. Hall
Nico González6.46N. González
Joelinton6.47Joelinton
M. Fernandez-Pardo5.920M. Fernandez-Pardo
J. Willock6.928J. Willock
H. Barnes6.611H. Barnes
Y. Wissa6.79Y. Wissa
Z. Suzuki6.61Z. Suzuki
M. Cash7.32M. Cash
V. Lindelöf6.83V. Lindelöf
T. Mings7.45T. Mings
A. Wan-Bissaka7.229A. Wan-Bissaka
B. Kamara7.18B. Kamara
João Gomes7.735J. Gomes
Alysson Edward6.747A. Edward
J. Manzambi8.244J. Manzambi
E. Buendía6.610E. Buendía
N. Jackson6.511N. Jackson

Newcastle Substitutes

14Sean Steur
17B. Touré56'for Matias Fernandez-Pardo6.3
10W. Osula56'for Joe Willock78'6.2
23J. Murphy
1N. Pope
5F. Schär
33D. Burn90'for Joelinton
37A. Dedić
8A. Bamba

Aston Villa Substitutes

4T. Harwood-Bellis
14Pau Torres77'for Aaron Wan-Bissaka7.0
7J. McGinn45'for Alysson Edward Franco da Rocha6.9
6R. Barkley72'for João Gomes7.2
26L. Bogarde
27L. Goretzka72'for Emiliano Buendía7.0
19I. Mbaye72'for Johan Manzambi6.9
40M. Bizot
39Brian Madjo

Match Stats

NewcastleAston Villa
49%Ball Possession51%
4Corner Kicks5
6Yellow Cards2
16Total Shots15
1Shots on Goal3
6Shots off Goal4
11Shots Inside Box11
5Shots Outside Box4
9Blocked Shots8
14Fouls11
5Offsides0
2Goalkeeper Saves1
407Total Passes431
337Passes Accurate347
10Free Kicks14

Team Comparison

NewcastleNewcastle
Aston VillaAston Villa
1795Elo Rating 1950
0.93Attack 2.70
0.96Defense 2.22
34%Hit Rate 86%
15.7Shots per Game 16.0
4.3Shots on Target 6.2
6.2Corners per Game 5.7
2.5Cards per Game 1.7

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.24 goals
📉Home Underperforming
📊Away Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

NewcastleNewcastle
  • No tendency data available
Aston VillaAston Villa
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.6 vs 1.1 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

NewcastleNewcastle6Wins · 60%
Draws110%
Aston VillaAston Villa3Wins · 30%
3.2Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
70%3+ goals7 of 10

Previous meetings

FA Cup14/02/2026
Aston VillaNewcastle
13
Premier League25/01/2026
NewcastleAston Villa
02
Premier League16/08/2025
Aston VillaNewcastle
00
Premier League19/04/2025
Aston VillaNewcastle
41
Premier League26/12/2024
NewcastleAston Villa
30
Premier League30/01/2024
Aston VillaNewcastle
13
Premier League12/08/2023
NewcastleAston Villa
51
Premier League15/04/2023
Aston VillaNewcastle
30
Premier League29/10/2022
NewcastleAston Villa
40
Premier League13/02/2022
NewcastleAston Villa
10

Referee Profile

Jarred Gillett178 matches

3.70Cards per match
3.60Yellow cards per match
0.10Red cards per match
20.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Jarred Gillett3.70
Other referees3.79

3.70 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.79).

Cards come from 170 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Premier League 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Manchester CityManchester City870120:9+1121LWWWW
2ArsenalArsenal870113:5+821WWWLW
3BrightonBrighton851223:7+1616LWWWW
4LiverpoolLiverpool843111:8+315WWLWD
5ChelseaChelsea841317:15+213LWWLD
6BrentfordBrentford825114:9+511DLDWD
7LeedsLeeds82519:6+311DDLDW
8NewcastleNewcastle832312:14-211WLLWL
9Aston VillaAston Villa83239:12-311WWDWL
10Hull CityHull City82429:8+110DLDLD
11EvertonEverton82428:9-110LLDWD
12IpswichIpswich831412:16-410DLWLW
13BournemouthBournemouth823312:13-19WWLLD
14TottenhamTottenham82338:10-29WWDLD
15FulhamFulham82248:10-28WWLDD
16Manchester UnitedManchester United814310:13-37LDDDL
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace82159:19-107LLWDL
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest81346:10-46DLLLW
19CoventryCoventry82066:15-96LLWWL
20SunderlandSunderland81256:14-85DLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Manchester CityManchester City820:921
2ArsenalArsenal813:521
3BrightonBrighton823:716
4LiverpoolLiverpool811:815
5ChelseaChelsea817:1513
6BrentfordBrentford814:911
7LeedsLeeds89:611
8NewcastleNewcastle812:1411
9Aston VillaAston Villa89:1211
10Hull CityHull City89:810
11EvertonEverton88:910
12IpswichIpswich812:1610
13BournemouthBournemouth812:139
14TottenhamTottenham88:109
15FulhamFulham88:108
16Manchester UnitedManchester United810:137
17Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace89:197
18Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest86:106
19CoventryCoventry86:156
20SunderlandSunderland86:145
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation

About the Newcastle vs Aston Villa forecast

The forecasts for this Premier League match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Newcastle and Aston Villa in the Premier League table

In the Premier League table, Newcastle (8th) and Aston Villa (9th) are level on 11 points. League goal record so far: Newcastle 12-14, Aston Villa 9-12. The full standings are on the Premier League Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Aston Villa have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.