Cruz Azul vs Atlas Prediction

Cruz Azul
0-2
Finished
HT 0-2
Atlas
Estadio Banorte, Mexico City·Guillermo Pacheco Larios, Mexico 23/08/2026
Cruz AzulCruz Azul
0-2
Finished
AtlasAtlas

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
Value Analysis
59%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.77
SignalSOLIDModel60%SurpriseMediumGap+6.0%
Cruz Azul Rest
6 days
Atlas Rest
6 days

Cruz Azul vs Atlas: result, form and history

Atlas beat Cruz Azul 2-0 in the Liga MX on 23 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.8 goals, with both teams scoring in 5 of them. Atlas tend to win more corners, 8.1 a game to 5.0 for Cruz Azul.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
62%1.56
X
23%4.05
2
15%5.51
Double Chance
1X
85%1.11
X2
38%2.33
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.79
No
44%1.92
Goals
Projected Goals: 2 + 0.81 = 2.81
Over 1.5
76%1.22
Over 2.5
59%1.77
Over 3.5
35%2.81
Under 1.5
24%3.90
Under 2.5
41%2.04
Under 3.5
65%1.40
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.4 + 3.7 = 10.1
Over 8.5
66%1.47
Over 9.5
53%1.77
Over 10.5
39%2.27
Under 8.5
34%2.52
Under 9.5
47%1.95
Under 10.5
61%1.55
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.1 + 2.8 = 4.9
Over 3.5
69%1.31
Over 4.5
52%1.73
Under 3.5
31%2.82
Under 4.5
48%2.00

Match Events

30'E. ZaldivarAssist: Duk
45'F. Monzon
46'C. Ebere INL. Romero out
46'A. Montano INA. Garcia out
65'L. EstevesFoul
68'A. Gonzalez INGustavo Ferrareis out
68'Duk INV. H. Rios De Alba out
69'J. Marquez INR. Gonzalez out
75'C. Rodriguez ING. Fernandez out
78'E. Zaldivar INS. Hernandez out
85'O. Campos INI. Silva out
88'M. Valenzuela INJ. Rodriguez out
89'L. Esteves INJ. Serrato out

Lineups

Cruz Azul
5-3-2Coach: Joel Huiqui
Atlas
4-2-3-1Coach: Hernan Crespo
Avg rating6.81
Avg rating6.90
Kevin Mier7.223K. Mier
Jeremy Márquez5.916J. Márquez
Willer Ditta7.34W. Ditta
José Paradela6.320J. Paradela
Jesús Orozco6.95J. Orozco
Omar Campos6.93O. Campos
Agustín Palavecino7.98A. Palavecino
Andres Montaño6.510A. Montaño
Carlos RodríguezC6.519C. Rodríguez
Nicolás Ibáñez6.97N. Ibáñez
Osinachi Ebere6.511O. Ebere
Camilo VargasC7.612C. Vargas
Gaddi Aguirre7.213G. Aguirre
Manuel Capasso7.228M. Capasso
Rodrigo Schlegel7.221R. Schlegel
Milton Valenzuela6.616M. Valenzuela
Edgar Zaldívar8.36E. Zaldívar
Paulo Ramírez7.215P. Ramírez
Duk7.011Duk
Arturo González6.758A. González
Luís Esteves6.910L. Esteves
Florián Monzón6.09F. Monzón

Cruz Azul Substitutes

17Amaury Garcia46'for A. Montano6.6
18Luka Romero46'for C. Ebere6.9
55Rogelio González69'for J. Marquez7.0
21Gabriel Fernández75'for C. Rodriguez7.0
70Ivan Silva6.6
1Andrés Gudiño
196Ian Ramírez
49Josué Díaz
12Alan Montes
213Jeyson Duran

Atlas Substitutes

2Gustavo Ferrareis68'for A. Gonzalez6.3
27Victor Rios68'for Duk6.9
23Sergio Hernandez78'for E. Zaldivar6.3
5Jorge Rodríguez88'for M. Valenzuela6.7
192Jesús Serrato89'for L. Esteves6.3
22Antonio Sánchez
17Jose Lozano
4Adrián Mora
203Jose Martin
251Luis Gamboa

Match Stats

Cruz AzulAtlas
52%Ball Possession48%
9Corner Kicks4
0Yellow Cards1
24Total Shots11
5Shots on Goal5
12Shots off Goal4
9Shots Inside Box7
15Shots Outside Box4
7Blocked Shots2
7Fouls11
1Offsides1
3Goalkeeper Saves5
442Total Passes426
356Passes Accurate336
81%Pass Accuracy79%

Team Comparison

Cruz AzulCruz Azul
AtlasAtlas
1763Elo Rating 1605
2.77Attack 1.83
1.51Defense 0.98
50%Hit Rate 39%
16.6Shots per Game 17.3
6.3Shots on Target 4.8
5.0Corners per Game 8.1
2.2Cards per Game 1.9

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+158 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy2.81 goals
📈BTTS Trend50% in H2H
📊Home Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

Cruz AzulCruz Azul
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
AtlasAtlas
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.3 vs 0.5 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Cruz AzulCruz Azul4Wins · 40%
Draws440%
AtlasAtlas2Wins · 20%
2.8Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
40%3+ goals4 of 10

Previous meetings

Liga MX10/05/2026
Cruz AzulAtlas
10
Liga MX03/05/2026
AtlasCruz Azul
23
Liga MX15/01/2026
Cruz AzulAtlas
20
Liga MX20/07/2025
AtlasCruz Azul
33
Liga MX12/01/2025
Cruz AzulAtlas
11
Liga MX07/11/2024
AtlasCruz Azul
22
Liga MX22/04/2024
Cruz AzulAtlas
22
Liga MX02/07/2023
AtlasCruz Azul
20
Liga MX07/05/2023
Cruz AzulAtlas
01
Liga MX23/02/2023
Cruz AzulAtlas
10

Recent Form

Cruz AzulCruz Azul
6W1D3L
17/08/2026
Club TijuanaCruz Azul
21
L
14/08/2026
Cruz AzulChicago Fire
12
L
10/08/2026
Cruz AzulNew York City FC
21
W
07/08/2026
Cruz AzulPhiladelphia Union
10
W
02/08/2026
Cruz AzulAtlante FC
23
L
26/07/2026
TolucaCruz Azul
13
W
22/07/2026
Cruz AzulPuebla
21
W
18/07/2026
Atletico San LuisCruz Azul
23
W
05/07/2026
MonarcasCruz Azul
33
D
25/05/2026
U.N.A.M. - PumasCruz Azul
12
W
AtlasAtlas
4W1D5L
16/08/2026
AtlasTigres UANL
21
W
12/08/2026
FC CincinnatiAtlas
12
W
08/08/2026
CharlotteAtlas
20
L
05/08/2026
Columbus CrewAtlas
31
L
02/08/2026
AtlasMonterrey
02
L
26/07/2026
Santos LagunaAtlas
01
W
18/07/2026
LeonAtlas
23
W
10/07/2026
AtlasPuebla
34
L
04/07/2026
AtlasNecaxa
00
D
01/07/2026
AtlasAtletico San Luis
01
L

Referee Profile

Guillermo Pacheco Larios97 matches

4.77Cards per match
4.39Yellow cards per match
0.39Red cards per match
20.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Guillermo Pacheco Larios4.77
Other referees4.75

4.77 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.75).

Cards come from 62 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga MX 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Club AmericaClub America1484234:19+1528DLWWD
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1482432:23+926WWWDD
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1475221:12+926WWDDL
4AtlasAtlas1473425:26-124WLWDW
5TolucaToluca1465329:19+1023DDDLD
6Club LeonClub Leon1464421:18+322WDLWD
7Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1456322:18+421DWDDD
8MonterreyMonterrey1362523:18+520LWWDL
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1362517:18-120LLLWW
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1461720:20019LWWWW
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1454519:22-319WWDLW
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1445520:23-317DLWDL
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1444622:19+316WLLDL
14PueblaPuebla1444616:21-516LLDDL
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1436515:19-415DLDWW
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1435614:20-614LWLLW
17NecaxaNecaxa1424816:27-1110DLLDL
18FC JuarezFC Juarez1412119:33-245DLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Club AmericaClub America1434:1928
2Cruz AzulCruz Azul1432:2326
3Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1421:1226
4AtlasAtlas1425:2624
5TolucaToluca1429:1923
6Club LeonClub Leon1421:1822
7Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1422:1821
8MonterreyMonterrey1323:1820
9Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1317:1820
10Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1420:2019
11Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1419:2219
12U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1420:2317
13CF PachucaCF Pachuca1422:1916
14PueblaPuebla1416:2116
15Tigres UANLTigres UANL1415:1915
16Atlante FCAtlante FC1414:2014
17NecaxaNecaxa1416:2710
18FC JuarezFC Juarez149:335
Promotion

About the Cruz Azul vs Atlas forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Cruz Azul and Atlas in the Liga MX table

This is a meeting of two top-four sides: Cruz Azul are 2nd in the Liga MX, 2 points ahead of Atlas in 4th. League goal record so far: Cruz Azul 32-23, Atlas 25-26. The full standings are on the Liga MX Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.