Venezia vs Modena Prediction

Venezia
3-2
Finished
HT 1-2
Modena
Stadio Pierluigi Penzo, Venice·Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi, Italy 15/08/2026
VeneziaVenezia
3-2
Finished
ModenaModena

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
4.2 / 10
AI Best Pick
81%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.22
SignalSTRONGModel44%SurpriseMediumGap-0.6%
Value Analysis
75%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.38
SignalHIGHModel33%SurpriseHighGap+7.5%
Venezia Rest
7 days
Modena Rest
14 days

Venezia vs Modena: result, form and history

Venezia beat Modena 3-2 in the Coppa Italia on 15 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Games between these two are rarely quiet: their 6 previous meetings averaged 3.7 goals, and both sides scored in 4 of them. Modena tend to win more corners, 5.9 a game to 3.6 for Venezia.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
44%1.50
X
28%4.26
2
28%5.89
Double Chance
1X
72%1.11
X2
56%2.40
Both Teams to Score
Yes
53%1.84
No
47%1.90
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.56 + 1.3 = 2.86
Over 1.5
81%1.22
Over 2.5
46%1.74
Over 3.5
26%2.88
Under 1.5
19%3.95
Under 2.5
54%2.06
Under 3.5
74%1.38
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

17'G. AmbrosinoAssist: A. Imputato
26'A. Adams
39'G. AmbrosinoAssist: G. Caso
58'R. Haps INT. Rendall out
58'S. Sohm INS. Panada out
68'G. Brugman INA. Bianco out
72'Giacomo OlzerFoul
74'A. Hainaut INR. Sagrado out
74'K. Perez INA. Rrahmani out
74'G. Caso INP. Mendes out
74'G. Ambrosino INStenio out
79'Daniel TonoliFoul
82'Richie SagradoFoul
83'J. YeboahAssist: A. Adams
85'A. Adams
86'A. Imputato IND. Montevago out
90'J. Yeboah INL. Fanne out

Lineups

Venezia
4-4-2Coach: Giovanni Stroppa
Modena
4-4-2Coach: Daniele Galloppa
Avg rating6.93
Avg rating6.74
F. Stankovic6.91F. Stankovic
J. Schingtienne6.23J. Schingtienne
A. Bella-Kotchap6.317A. Bella-Kotchap
R. Halhal6.225R. Halhal
R. Haps6.65R. Haps
A. Hainaut6.718A. Hainaut
K. Perez6.671K. Perez
G. BusioC7.66G. Busio
S. Sohm6.719S. Sohm
A. Adams9.245A. Adams
J. Yeboah7.710J. Yeboah
L. ChichizolaC7.91L. Chichizola
D. Tonoli6.077D. Tonoli
S. Nador7.26S. Nador
B. Nieling20B. Nieling
F. Zampano6.57F. Zampano
A. Imputato26A. Imputato
S. Santoro6.38S. Santoro
G. Brugman6.916G. Brugman
G. Caso6.310G. Caso
G. Olzer6.572G. Olzer
G. Ambrosino8.670G. Ambrosino

Venezia Substitutes

23M. Grandi
28A. Pozzi
14T. Rendall58'for R. Haps6.9
20R. Sagrado74'for A. Hainaut82'6.3
2M. Moreno
95A. Gomes
21T. J. Helgason
4B. Franjic
55S. Panada58'for S. Sohm7.3
90A. Okoro
8L. Fanne90'for J. Yeboah
29L. Lauberbach
11M. Farji
56K. Lisman
7A. Rrahmani74'for K. Perez6.7

Modena Substitutes

12A. Maran
22L. Consiglio
28D. Adorni
15M. Odero
2G. Beyuku
17K. Bozhanaj
42A. Bianco68'for G. Brugman6.7
14T. M. Fabbri
73P. Arnaboldi
37T. Egharevba
11P. Mendes74'for G. Caso6.3
29L. Bacchin
33Stenio74'for G. Ambrosino6.5
9D. Montevago86'for A. Imputato6.5

Match Stats

VeneziaModena
62%Ball Possession38%
10Corner Kicks3
1Yellow Cards2
23Total Shots11
10Shots on Goal4
8Shots off Goal6
13Shots Inside Box7
10Shots Outside Box4
5Blocked Shots1
11Fouls7
0Offsides2
2Goalkeeper Saves6
507Total Passes315
450Passes Accurate256
89%Pass Accuracy81%

Team Comparison

VeneziaVenezia
ModenaModena
1653Elo Rating 1633
1.11Attack 2.09
0.84Defense 1.85
27%Hit Rate 63%
13.9Shots per Game 18.7
4.2Shots on Target 5.6
3.6Corners per Game 5.9
3.1Cards per Game 1.3

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy2.86 goals
📈BTTS Trend67% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

VeneziaVenezia
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.7 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
ModenaModena
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 75% of the time
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

VeneziaVenezia3Wins · 50%
Draws233%
ModenaModena1Wins · 17%
3.7Avg Goals
67%Both teams scored4 of 6
83%3+ goals5 of 6

Previous meetings

Serie B10/02/2026
VeneziaModena
02
Serie B20/12/2025
ModenaVenezia
12
Serie B18/02/2024
VeneziaModena
22
Serie B30/09/2023
ModenaVenezia
13
Serie B01/05/2023
VeneziaModena
50
Serie B08/12/2022
ModenaVenezia
22

Recent Form

VeneziaVenezia
6W3D1L
08/08/2026
Stade Brestois 29Venezia
22
D
01/08/2026
Saint EtienneVenezia
43
L
27/07/2026
GalatasarayVenezia
03
W
23/07/2026
VeneziaVis Pesaro
80
W
19/07/2026
VeneziaDolomiti Bellunesi
42
W
08/05/2026
VeneziaPalermo
20
W
01/05/2026
SpeziaVenezia
22
D
25/04/2026
VeneziaEmpoli
20
W
18/04/2026
BariVenezia
03
W
11/04/2026
Virtus EntellaVenezia
11
D
ModenaModena
3W2D5L
01/08/2026
TrentoModena
01
W
28/07/2026
CagliariModena
10
L
25/07/2026
ModenaVirtus Bolzano
50
W
12/05/2026
ModenaJuve Stabia
01
L
08/05/2026
AvellinoModena
10
L
01/05/2026
ModenaReggiana
21
W
24/04/2026
MonzaModena
10
L
18/04/2026
ModenaFrosinone
12
L
14/04/2026
CatanzaroModena
22
D
11/04/2026
SudtirolModena
11
D

Referee Profile

Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi97 matches

4.24Cards per match
4.11Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
28.3Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Maria Sole Ferrieri Caputi4.24
Other referees4.71

4.24 cards a match, 0.47 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.71).

Cards come from 71 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

About the Venezia vs Modena forecast

As a knockout tie in the Coppa Italia, there is more at stake than league points; the forecasts weigh that alongside team ratings, recent form and the head-to-head record.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

About Coppa Italia

More Coppa Italia fixtures and forecasts are on the Coppa Italia Predictions page.

Key Factors for This Match

Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.