Udinese vs Padova Prediction

Udinese
1-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Padova
Bluenergy Stadium - Stadio Friuli, Udine·Antonio Rapuano, Italy 15/08/2026
UdineseUdinese
1-0
Finished
PadovaPadova

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
4.2 / 10
AI Best Pick
81%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.20
SignalSTRONGModel62%SurpriseMediumGap-1.9%
Value Analysis
73%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.40
SignalHIGHModel46%SurpriseMediumGap+6.7%
Udinese Rest
6 days
Padova Rest
7 days

Udinese vs Padova: the result in context

Udinese beat Padova 1-0 in the Coppa Italia on 15 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Referee Antonio Rapuano averages 5.32 cards a game, 0.66 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
62%1.34
X
27%4.78
2
11%8.55
Double Chance
1X
89%1.07
X2
38%3.06
Both Teams to Score
Yes
53%2.00
No
47%1.75
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.81 + 1.89 = 3.70
Over 1.5
81%1.20
Over 2.5
48%1.73
Over 3.5
27%2.80
Under 1.5
19%4.05
Under 2.5
52%2.08
Under 3.5
73%1.40
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

32'J. Karlstrom
35'K. DavisAssist: O. Solet
46'K. Lasagna INM. Bortolussi out
53'N. Zaniolo
62'K. Davis INA. Buksa out
63'N. Zaniolo INI. Gueye out
63'M. Pompetti INF. Di Mariano out
63'C. Pastina INM. Lovato out
70'G. Caprari INK. Varas out
73'J. Karlstrom INL. Miller out
73'A. Buksa
79'F. Sgarbi INM. Cocchi out
83'H. Kamara INJ. Arizala out
83'J. Ekkelenkamp INU. Gomez out

Team Comparison

UdineseUdinese
PadovaPadova
1689Elo Rating 1536
0.87Attack 0.81
0.43Defense 1.82
0%Hit Rate 41%
14.7Shots per Game 10.5
3.4Shots on Target 2.1
4.5Corners per Game 4.5
1.8Cards per Game 1.9

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+153 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy3.7 goals
📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

UdineseUdinese
  • Tied at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.6 vs 0.3 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
PadovaPadova
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.7 vs 0.1 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Recent Form

UdineseUdinese
4W1D5L
08/08/2026
UdineseBarcelona
10
W
08/08/2026
UdineseNottingham Forest
10
W
02/08/2026
TrabzonsporUdinese
10
L
01/08/2026
UdineseFSV Mainz 05
33
D
28/07/2026
UdineseShabab Al Ahli Dubai
12
L
24/07/2026
SwanseaUdinese
20
L
24/05/2026
NapoliUdinese
10
L
17/05/2026
UdineseCremonese
01
L
09/05/2026
CagliariUdinese
02
W
02/05/2026
UdineseTorino
20
W
PadovaPadova
5W1D4L
07/08/2026
MonzaPadova
33
D
01/08/2026
CittadellaPadova
02
W
25/07/2026
PadovaOspitaletto
13
L
22/07/2026
SassuoloPadova
41
L
08/05/2026
CesenaPadova
34
W
01/05/2026
PadovaPescara
10
W
25/04/2026
Virtus EntellaPadova
10
L
19/04/2026
PadovaReggiana
10
W
12/04/2026
PadovaEmpoli
10
W
05/04/2026
FrosinonePadova
20
L

Referee Profile

Antonio Rapuano123 matches

5.32Cards per match
4.99Yellow cards per match
0.33Red cards per match
27.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Antonio Rapuano5.32
Other referees4.66

5.32 cards a match, 0.66 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.66).

Cards come from 114 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

About the Udinese vs Padova forecast

As a knockout tie in the Coppa Italia, there is more at stake than league points; the forecasts weigh that alongside team ratings, recent form and the head-to-head record.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

About Coppa Italia

More Coppa Italia fixtures and forecasts are on the Coppa Italia Predictions page.

Key Factors for This Match

Udinese and Padova have little recent head-to-head history for the model to draw on. Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.