Villarreal vs Espanyol Prediction

Villarreal
0-1
Finished
HT 0-0
Espanyol
Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal·Jose Maria Sanchez Martinez 30/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
AI Best Pick
69%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.41
SignalSOLIDModel75%SurpriseMediumGap-1.5%
Value Analysis
72%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.41
SignalGOODModel72%SurpriseMediumGap+3.0%
Villarreal Rest
3 days
Espanyol Rest
3 days

Villarreal vs Espanyol: the result in context

Espanyol beat Villarreal 1-0 in the La Liga on 30 Oct 2026. That went against recent form: Villarreal had won 3 of their previous five, compared with none for Espanyol.

Villarreal have had the better of this fixture, winning 7 of the 8 previous meetings, which averaged 3.0 goals a game. Villarreal tend to win more corners, 5.9 a game to 3.6 for Espanyol.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
68%1.41
X
19%5.25
2
13%7.00
Double Chance
1X
87%1.11
X2
32%2.89
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.58
No
44%2.25
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.94 + 0.95 = 2.89
Over 1.5
84%1.11
Over 2.5
65%1.43
Over 3.5
43%2.10
Under 1.5
16%5.95
Under 2.5
35%2.77
Under 3.5
57%1.75
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.8 + 3.5 = 10.4
Over 8.5
67%1.44
Over 9.5
56%1.76
Over 10.5
46%2.12
Under 8.5
33%2.51
Under 9.5
44%1.97
Under 10.5
54%1.63
Cards
Projected Cards: 2 + 2.7 = 4.7
Over 3.5
69%1.38
Over 4.5
50%1.81
Under 3.5
31%2.96
Under 4.5
50%1.96

Match Events

18'Gerard Moreno INNicolas Pépé out
21'Rafel BauzàPersistent infringement
41'Roger HinojoHandball
50'Goal cancelledRoberto Fernández Jaén
53'Sergi Cardona BermúdezFoul
56'Santi ComesañaFoul
59'Alberto Moleiro INAyoze Pérez out
59'Sergi Cardona Bermúdez INCarlos Romero out
60'Leandro CabreraAssist: Bryan Zaragoza
61'Roger Hinojo INJosé Ángel López Gálvez out
61'Rafel Bauzà INPol Lozano out
75'Bryan ZaragozaFoul
77'Alejandro Santiago Vargas INJan Peries Duran out
77'Bryan Zaragoza INJavi Puado out
80'Pau Navarro INAlex Freeman out
80'Tajon Buchanan INTani Oluwaseyi out
88'Francisco Javier Hernandez Coarasa INGabriel Moscardo out
90+1'Carlos MaciàFoul

Lineups

Villarreal
4-4-2Coach: Iñigo Pérez
Espanyol
4-2-3-1Coach: Eder Sarabia
Avg rating6.60
Avg rating6.98
P. Gulácsi6.825P. Gulácsi
S. Mouriño7.115S. Mouriño
Pau Navarro6.96P. Navarro
Renato Veiga7.312R. Veiga
Sergi Cardona6.323S. Cardona
T. Buchanan6.717T. Buchanan
C. Macia6.416C. Macia
Santi Comesaña6.514S. Comesaña
Alberto Moleiro7.010A. Moleiro
Gerard Moreno6.67G. Moreno
G. Mikautadze6.99G. Mikautadze
Ángel Fortuño8.11Á. Fortuño
O. El Hilali7.523O. El Hilali
V. Drkušić7.216V. Drkušić
L. Cabrera7.66L. Cabrera
Roger Hinojo6.721R. Hinojo
Rafel Bauzà6.826R. Bauzà
Edu Expósito6.98E. Expósito
3636A. Santiago Vargas
Javier Hernandez6.728J. Hernandez
Bryan Zaragoza7.515B. Zaragoza
Roberto Fernández6.29R. Fernández

Villarreal Substitutes

20Carlos Romero59'for Sergi Cardona Bermúdez6.5
13Rubén Gómez
3A. Freeman80'for Pau Navarro6.1
27N. El Jmili
1Luíz Júnior
2Logan Costa
21T. Oluwaseyi80'for Tajon Buchanan6.2
19N. Pépé18'for Gerard Moreno6.1
22Ayoze Pérez59'for Alberto Moleiro6.3
30C. Tidiane Thiam

Espanyol Substitutes

24T. Dolan
18Marcos Fernández
20Gabriel Moscardo88'for Francisco Javier Hernandez Coarasa7.0
3Q. Hartman
32J. A. Lopez61'for Roger Hinojo7.0
10Pol Lozano61'for Rafel Bauzà6.9
11Pere Milla
14Unai Núñez
7Javi Puado77'for Bryan Zaragoza6.8
27Adama Timera
13M. Dmitrović
33Jan Peries Duran77'replaced by Alejandro Santiago Vargas

Match Stats

VillarrealEspanyol
63%Ball Possession37%
7Corner Kicks3
3Yellow Cards3
14Total Shots5
4Shots on Goal3
6Shots off Goal1
7Shots Inside Box2
7Shots Outside Box3
4Blocked Shots1
15Fouls13
2Goalkeeper Saves5
564Total Passes326
503Passes Accurate263
11Free Kicks15

Team Comparison

VillarrealVillarreal
EspanyolEspanyol
1796Elo Rating 1677
1.72Attack 0.77
1.51Defense 1.26
44%Hit Rate 0%
17.0Shots per Game 13.5
4.5Shots on Target 2.9
5.9Corners per Game 3.6
2.5Cards per Game 3.1

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+119 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy2.88 goals

Game State Tendencies

VillarrealVillarreal
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
EspanyolEspanyol
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.6 vs 0.2 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 8 meetings, all competitions

VillarrealVillarreal7Wins · 88%
Draws112%
EspanyolEspanyol0Wins · 0%
3.0Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored4 of 8
50%3+ goals4 of 8

Previous meetings

La Liga09/02/2026
VillarrealEspanyol
41
La Liga08/11/2025
EspanyolVillarreal
02
La Liga27/04/2025
VillarrealEspanyol
10
La Liga26/09/2024
EspanyolVillarreal
12
La Liga27/04/2023
VillarrealEspanyol
42
La Liga09/11/2022
EspanyolVillarreal
01
La Liga27/02/2022
VillarrealEspanyol
51
La Liga21/08/2021
EspanyolVillarreal
00

Referee Profile

Jose Maria Sanchez Martinez61 matches

5.02Cards per match
4.77Yellow cards per match
0.25Red cards per match
26.1Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Jose Maria Sanchez Martinez5.02
Other referees4.66

5.02 cards a match, 0.36 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.66).

Cards come from 61 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

La Liga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1BarcelonaBarcelona1090140:11+2927LWWWW
2Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid1081120:8+1225WWWWW
3Real MadridReal Madrid1080225:10+1524WWWLW
4Real BetisReal Betis1062216:14+220DLWDW
5Real SociedadReal Sociedad1061319:18+119WWWWL
6SevillaSevilla1052316:16017WLDLW
7AlavesAlaves1033414:11+312DLLDL
8Athletic ClubAthletic Club933312:9+312LDDDD
9Celta VigoCelta Vigo1026210:7+312DWDWD
10VillarrealVillarreal1033415:14+112WDLWW
11Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna1025313:13011LDLDL
12OsasunaOsasuna1032510:20-1011LWLDL
13Racing SantanderRacing Santander1032515:26-1111WLDLL
14LevanteLevante1024416:19-310LWDDL
15ElcheElche1024414:17-310WDDWL
16Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano923412:20-89DDDWL
17GetafeGetafe102355:15-109LDLWL
18EspanyolEspanyol1022612:14-28LLDLL
19ValenciaValencia101367:17-106LDDLW
20MalagaMalaga100557:19-125DLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1BarcelonaBarcelona1040:1127
2Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid1020:825
3Real MadridReal Madrid1025:1024
4Real BetisReal Betis1016:1420
5Real SociedadReal Sociedad1019:1819
6SevillaSevilla1016:1617
7AlavesAlaves1014:1112
8Athletic ClubAthletic Club912:912
9Celta VigoCelta Vigo1010:712
10VillarrealVillarreal1015:1412
11Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna1013:1311
12OsasunaOsasuna1010:2011
13Racing SantanderRacing Santander1015:2611
14LevanteLevante1016:1910
15ElcheElche1014:1710
16Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano912:209
17GetafeGetafe105:159
18EspanyolEspanyol1012:148
19ValenciaValencia107:176
20MalagaMalaga107:195
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Villarreal vs Espanyol forecast

The forecasts for this La Liga match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Villarreal and Espanyol in the La Liga table

In the La Liga table, Villarreal are 10th and Espanyol 18th, 4 points apart. League goal record so far: Villarreal 15-14, Espanyol 12-14. The full standings are on the La Liga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.