Novorizontino vs Goias Prediction

Novorizontino
3-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Goias
Dr. Jorge Ismael de Biase, New Horizons·Paulo Cesar Zanovelli da Silva 02/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
59%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.62
SignalNEUTRALModel61%SurpriseMediumGap-2.3%
Novorizontino Rest
6 days
Goias Rest
5 days

Novorizontino vs Goias: the result in context

Novorizontino beat Goias 3-0 in the Serie B on 2 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Novorizontino have had the better of this fixture, winning 3 of the 5 previous meetings, which averaged 2.0 goals a game. Referee Paulo Cesar Zanovelli da Silva averages 5.67 cards a game, 0.54 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
58%1.62
X
25%3.74
2
17%5.15
Double Chance
1X
83%1.14
X2
42%2.19
Both Teams to Score
Yes
48%1.95
No
52%1.75
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.53 + 0.98 = 2.51
Over 1.5
72%1.33
Over 2.5
48%2.01
Over 3.5
27%3.50
Under 1.5
28%3.25
Under 2.5
52%1.78
Under 3.5
73%1.28
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.2 + 3.9 = 10
Over 8.5
67%1.25
Over 9.5
55%1.50
Over 10.5
45%1.83
Under 8.5
33%3.31
Under 9.5
45%2.42
Under 10.5
55%1.89
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.3 + 2.4 = 4.7
Over 3.5
69%-
Over 4.5
51%-
Under 3.5
31%-
Under 4.5
49%-

Match Events

20'Romulo Azevedo SimãoAssist: Francisco Reidiney Duarte Gomes
43'Tadeu Antonio Ferreira(Penalty missed)
58'Djalma Silva INDanilo Cunha out
59'Carlos Eduardo Amaral Pereira de Castro INAnselmo Ramon out
59'Adilson dos Anjos Oliveira INGuilherme Baldoria de Camargo out
61'RobsonAssist: Patrick Marcos de Sousa Freitas
69'Nicolas Morês da Cruz INMaykon Kesley de Jesus Ramalho out
70'Francisco Reidiney Duarte Gomes INRonald Barcellos Arantes out
70'Jean Carlos INLuiz Felipe Clemente de Almeida out
70'Lucas Lima INPedro Junqueira de Oliveira out
78'Robson INCarlos Henrique de Moura Brito out
78'Matheus Henrique Bianqui INLeonardo Naldi de Matos out
81'Patrick Marcos de Sousa FreitasDissent
85'SanderFoul
86'Ronald Barcellos ArantesTime wasting
87'Romulo Azevedo Simão INJuninho out
90+2'Luiz Felipe Clemente de AlmeidaFoul
90+3'JuninhoAssist: Ronald Barcellos Arantes

Lineups

Novorizontino
4-2-3-1Coach: Enderson Moreira
Goias
4-2-3-1Coach: Mozart
Avg rating7.13
Avg rating6.33
Jordi7.093Jordi
Madson7.02Madson
Gabriel Bahia7.426G. Bahia
Patrick7.44Patrick
Sander6.55Sander
Matheus Bianqui7.217M. Bianqui
Luis Oyama6.76L. Oyama
Reidiney7.741Reidiney
Romulo8.210Romulo
Nicolas Careca6.630N. Careca
Robson8.211Robson
Tadeu7.623Tadeu
Rodrigo Soares6.52R. Soares
Luis Fellipe6.625L. Fellipe
Lucas Ribeiro6.514L. Ribeiro
Djalma Silva6.054D. Silva
Juninho5.88Juninho
Filipe Machado6.65F. Machado
Jean Carlos Alves Ferreira6.221J. Carlos Alves Ferreira
Lucas Lima5.810L. Lima
Cadu6.218Cadu
Kadu6.440Kadu

Novorizontino Substitutes

7Ronald Barcellos70'for Francisco Reidiney Duarte Gomes86'6.8
19Diego Galo
66Maykon69'for Nicolas Morês da Cruz6.5
15Tavinho
18Léo Naldi78'for Matheus Henrique Bianqui6.7
28Marlon
14Eduardo Brock
31César
50Juninho87'for Romulo Azevedo Simão90+3'7.4
9Carlão78'for Robson6.8
16Vinícius
22A. Alvariño

Goias Substitutes

55Guilherme Baldória59'for Adilson dos Anjos Oliveira5.7
9Anselmo Ramon59'for Carlos Eduardo Amaral Pereira de Castro7.0
66Danilo Cunha58'for Djalma Silva6.0
12Ezequiel
28Gegê
77Halerrandrio
29Murilo Camara
17Pedro Junqueira70'for Lucas Lima6.1
1Thiago Rodrigues
27Wellington Rato
11Felipe Clemente70'for Jean Carlos90+2'6.3
19Julio César Gouvea De Souza

Match Stats

NovorizontinoGoias
33%Ball Possession67%
4Corner Kicks2
3Yellow Cards1
32Total Shots13
13Shots on Goal4
14Shots off Goal5
26Shots Inside Box10
6Shots Outside Box3
5Blocked Shots4
16Fouls14
0Offsides2
2Goalkeeper Saves9
278Total Passes613
221Passes Accurate534
14Free Kicks13

Team Comparison

NovorizontinoNovorizontino
GoiasGoias
1740Elo Rating 1642
2.46Attack 1.26
2.35Defense 2.41
77%Hit Rate 63%
16.0Shots per Game 17.8
6.6Shots on Target 6.1
4.5Corners per Game 6.4
2.6Cards per Game 1.4

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend20% in H2H
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

NovorizontinoNovorizontino
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
GoiasGoias
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 5 meetings, all competitions

NovorizontinoNovorizontino3Wins · 60%
Draws00%
GoiasGoias2Wins · 40%
2.0Avg Goals
20%Both teams scored1 of 5
40%3+ goals2 of 5

Previous meetings

Serie B11/06/2026
GoiasNovorizontino
04
Serie B16/11/2025
GoiasNovorizontino
10
Serie B24/07/2025
NovorizontinoGoias
10
Serie B24/11/2024
GoiasNovorizontino
10
Serie B04/08/2024
NovorizontinoGoias
21

Referee Profile

Paulo Cesar Zanovelli da Silva211 matches

5.67Cards per match
5.28Yellow cards per match
0.39Red cards per match
29.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Paulo Cesar Zanovelli da Silva5.67
Other referees5.13

5.67 cards a match, 0.54 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.13).

Cards come from 155 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1JuventudeJuventude361811747:25+2265DWDDW
2NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
3Vila NovaVila Nova36189952:38+1463DLDWD
4CriciumaCriciuma361881038:30+862WLWWL
5Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC351613643:31+1261DWDWD
6CRBCRB351671253:49+455WLDWL
7Sport RecifeSport Recife361413948:39+955DWLDW
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
9GoiasGoias351571336:40-452WDWWL
10Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP361391441:39+248DWWWW
13CuiabaCuiaba3511141032:28+447LLLDW
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3511101439:46-743LDLLD
16CearaCeara3511101437:44-743LDLWW
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina35881944:51-732LWDLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro35652423:54-3123WWLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta36362721:78-5715LDDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1JuventudeJuventude3647:2565
2NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
3Vila NovaVila Nova3652:3863
4CriciumaCriciuma3638:3062
5Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3543:3161
6CRBCRB3553:4955
7Sport RecifeSport Recife3648:3955
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
9GoiasGoias3536:4052
10Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3641:3948
13CuiabaCuiaba3532:2847
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3539:4643
16CearaCeara3537:4443
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3544:5132
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3523:5423
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3621:7815
PromotionRelegation

About the Novorizontino vs Goias forecast

The forecasts for this Serie B match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Novorizontino and Goias in the Serie B table

In the Serie B table, Novorizontino are 2nd and Goias 9th, 12 points apart. League goal record so far: Novorizontino 62-30, Goias 36-40. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Novorizontino have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.