Toronto FC vs DC United Prediction

Toronto FC
2-1
Finished
HT 0-1
DC United
BMO Field, Toronto·Alexis Da Silva 29/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
73%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.28
SignalGOODModel48%SurpriseHighGap-5.3%
Value Analysis
63%Trust
Total Cards
Cards Under 4.5
1.62
SignalSOLIDModel63%SurpriseMediumGap+3.0%
Toronto FC Rest
4 days
DC United Rest
4 days

Toronto FC vs DC United: result, form and history

Toronto FC beat DC United 2-1 in the Major League Soccer on 28 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Games between these two are rarely quiet: their 10 previous meetings averaged 3.6 goals, and both sides scored in 9 of them. DC United tend to win more corners, 6.6 a game to 4.3 for Toronto FC.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
49%1.90
X
25%3.85
2
26%3.60
Double Chance
1X
74%1.28
X2
51%1.83
Both Teams to Score
Yes
63%1.44
No
37%2.58
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.92 + 1.25 = 3.17
Over 1.5
84%1.14
Over 2.5
65%1.48
Over 3.5
43%2.17
Under 1.5
16%5.50
Under 2.5
35%2.60
Under 3.5
57%1.65
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.8 + 4.9 = 10.7
Over 8.5
72%1.29
Over 9.5
61%1.51
Over 10.5
50%1.86
Under 8.5
28%3.30
Under 9.5
39%2.37
Under 10.5
50%1.85
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.8 + 2.2 = 4
Over 3.5
57%1.57
Over 4.5
37%2.20
Under 3.5
43%2.31
Under 4.5
63%1.62

Match Events

29'Andre DozzellAssist: Silvan Hefti
33'Niklas DorschDissent
50'Dániel SallóiArgument
50'Kye RowlesArgument
58'Kimito NonoFoul
60'Jared StroudArgument
64'Jonathan OsorioAssist: Josh Sargent
64'Goal confirmedJonathan Osorio
80'Nathan Ordaz INBrandon Servania out
84'Matheus Pereira de SouzaFoul
86'Josh Sargent
89'Jared Stroud INSean Nealis out
89'Djordje Mihailovic INAlonso out
90+3'Matheus Pereira de Souza INZane Monlouis out
90+5'Josh Sargent INEmilio Aristizábal out

Lineups

Toronto FC
4-3-3Coach: R. Fraser
DC United
4-4-2Coach: R. Weiler
Avg rating6.86
Avg rating6.14
L. Gavran7.01L. Gavran
R. Laryea6.722R. Laryea
B. Kuscevic7.113B. Kuscevic
N. Gomis6.615N. Gomis
Matheus Pereira6.03M. Pereira
J. Osorio8.121J. Osorio
N. Dorsch6.66N. Dorsch
D. Mihailović6.510D. Mihailović
T. Corbeanu6.37T. Corbeanu
J. Sargent9.09J. Sargent
D. Sallói6.220D. Sallói
S. Johnson5.61S. Johnson
S. Hefti6.35S. Hefti
L. Bartlett6.53L. Bartlett
K. Rowles6.115K. Rowles
K. Kurokawa6.36K. Kurokawa
K. Nono5.32K. Nono
M. Peltola6.64M. Peltola
A. Dozzell8.021A. Dozzell
J. Stroud5.38J. Stroud
Peglow6.07Peglow
N. Ordaz6.222N. Ordaz

Toronto FC Substitutes

23W. Yarbrough
71M. Cimermancic
96R. Chukwu
17Emilio Aristizábal Chavarriaga90+5'for Josh Sargent
14Alonso Coello89'for Djordje Mihailovic6.3
11D. Etienne
38J. Gilman
12Z. Monlouis90+3'for Matheus Pereira de Souza
90L. Morgan

DC United Substitutes

26A. Bono
40K. Castillo
24J. Farr
25J. Hopkins
27Nikola Markovic
13S. Nealis89'for Jared Stroud6.1
23B. Servania80'for Nathan Ordaz5.9
12C. Antley
48Gavin Turner

Match Stats

Toronto FCDC United
61%Ball Possession39%
5Corner Kicks7
3Yellow Cards3
9Total Shots9
2Shots on Goal2
2Shots off Goal4
9Shots Inside Box8
0Shots Outside Box1
5Blocked Shots3
7Fouls15
3Offsides3
1Goalkeeper Saves0
457Total Passes291
391Passes Accurate221
15Free Kicks5

Team Comparison

Toronto FCToronto FC
DC UnitedDC United
1553Elo Rating 1487
1.91Attack 1.31
0.89Defense 0.26
39%Hit Rate 19%
13.8Shots per Game 13.3
5.4Shots on Target 3.8
4.3Corners per Game 6.6
1.4Cards per Game 2.0

AI Insights

⚽High Goal Expectancy3.17 goals
📈BTTS Trend90% in H2H
⚠️Away Rotation Risk70%

Game State Tendencies

Toronto FCToronto FC
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.5 vs 0.4 in first half)
DC UnitedDC United
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 33% of the time
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1 vs 0.3 in second half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Toronto FCToronto FC3Wins · 30%
Draws330%
DC UnitedDC United4Wins · 40%
3.6Avg Goals
90%Both teams scored9 of 10
90%3+ goals9 of 10

Previous meetings

Major League Soccer26/07/2026
DC UnitedToronto FC
21
Major League Soccer10/05/2025
Toronto FCDC United
20
Major League Soccer23/02/2025
DC UnitedToronto FC
22
Major League Soccer01/09/2024
Toronto FCDC United
13
Major League Soccer02/06/2024
DC UnitedToronto FC
22
Major League Soccer28/05/2023
Toronto FCDC United
21
Major League Soccer26/02/2023
DC UnitedToronto FC
32
Major League Soccer22/05/2022
DC UnitedToronto FC
22
Major League Soccer19/03/2022
Toronto FCDC United
21
Major League Soccer07/11/2021
Toronto FCDC United
13

Referee Profile

Alexis Da Silva89 matches

4.41Cards per match
4.30Yellow cards per match
0.11Red cards per match
24.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Alexis Da Silva4.41
Other referees4.33

4.41 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.33).

Cards come from 56 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Major League Soccer 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Nashville SCNashville SC32218366:23+4371DWDWW
2New England RevolutionNew England Revolution321841054:44+1058WWWWL
3Inter MiamiInter Miami321511675:55+2056DLWWW
4Chicago FireChicago Fire321571057:48+952DWLLW
5CharlotteCharlotte321481059:48+1150WLDLW
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union321381162:50+1247DLDWW
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC321271362:74-1243DDWDW
8FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati3211101166:73-743DWWLL
9Columbus CrewColumbus Crew321251552:49+341WWWWL
10New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls321161543:59-1639LWLLW
11Toronto FCToronto FC329121150:60-1039WLWDW
12New York City FCNew York City FC329111247:44+338WDDLL
13DC UnitedDC United327121339:57-1833LLLLW
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC32861840:56-1630LLLWL
15CF MontrealCF Montreal32671936:66-3025LLDLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Nashville SCNashville SC3266:2371
2New England RevolutionNew England Revolution3254:4458
3Inter MiamiInter Miami3275:5556
4Chicago FireChicago Fire3257:4852
5CharlotteCharlotte3259:4850
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union3262:5047
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC3262:7443
8FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati3266:7343
9Columbus CrewColumbus Crew3252:4941
10New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls3243:5939
11Toronto FCToronto FC3250:6039
12New York City FCNew York City FC3247:4438
13DC UnitedDC United3239:5733
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC3240:5630
15CF MontrealCF Montreal3236:6625
Promotion

About the Toronto FC vs DC United forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Toronto FC and DC United in the Major League Soccer table

Toronto FC and DC United are close in the Major League Soccer table, 11th and 13th, with 6 points between them. League goal record so far: Toronto FC 50-60, DC United 39-57. The full standings are on the Major League Soccer Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.